Greenland, Rigangower Battery

Anti Aircraft Battery (20th Century)

• Former District Dumbarton
  • Former County Dunbartonshire

An anti-aircraft battery now removed by quarrying. A few hut bases survive.

Information from Mr J Guy, August 1996

This World War II heavy anti-aircraft battery was situated to the N of Greenland Farm. The area has now been quarried and the site of the battery cleared. A few hut bases of the accommodation camp survive at Greenland Farm.

J Guy 2001; NMRS MS 810/11, Part 3, 196-7

This heavy anti-aircraft battery is visible on postwar RAF vertical air photographs (58(A)/419, 5041-5042, flown 19 June 1949). The four gun-emplacements and command centre are clearly visible situated on raised ground to the S of Greenland farmsteading. There is a magazine to the N of the gun-emaplacements. The hut bases for the crew accommodation can also be seen along a fence line immediately to the SW of the farmsteading. A small zig-zag slit trench has also been noted on the photogrpahs to the NW of the gun-emplacements.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), August 2004

Watching Brief (25 April 2013 - 8 April 2015)

Archaeological monitoring works were carried out in support of the extension of Rigangower Landfill, West Dunbartonshire. The archaeological works were designed to mitigate any adverse impact on the archaeological remains within the development area. The majority of the area showed evidence for previous disturbance by the presence of a large amount of infilled material containing frequent inclusions of brick and concrete. Some of this material is likely to be part of the demolished remains of the World War II anti-aircraft battery known to have occupied at least part of the area, and as such, the disturbance has occurred at some point after this period. This material was the only archaeological feature encountered during the works and no significant archaeological features were revealed.

Information from OASIS ID: rathmell1-208178 (T Rees) 2015.