Mollandhu, Geilston Burn

Anti Aircraft Battery (20th Century)

NGR Description Centred NS 3357 7880

• Parish Cardross (Argyll And Bute)
  • Former District Dumbarton
  • Former County Dunbartonshire

What may be an anti-aircraft battery is depicted on the latest edition of the OS map. (OS 1:10000 map, 1991) some 200m E of Cardross Crematorium. Four gun emplacements are shown.

Information from RCAHMS (DE) August 1996

The location of this four gun heavy anti-aircraft battery and military camp are confirmed from aerial photographs. The accommodation camp was to the N on the other side of a hedge.

Information from RCAHMS (DE) July 1997

This World War II heavy anti-aircraft battery is situated at the end of a track which leads NNE from Mollandhu farmsteading. Four brick gun-emplacements, now heavily overgrown, are still extant. No other structures including the command post could be seen on the date of visit.

The gun-emplacements with ammunition lockers are smaller than the normal design. In addition, part of the emplacements have been built lower on the slope to provide a better field of fire.

J Guy 2001; NMRS MS 810/11, Part 2, 151-2, Vol.2 (appendix), 14

The heavy anti-aircraft battery is visible on a RAF WW II oblique aerial photograph (F 309, 2654, flown 6 June 1941), which shows the four gun-emaplacement, magazine, command post and the accommodation camp to the N.

Also visible on the photograph are at least ten bomb craters in the surrounding area.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), November 2005