Rosneath Battery

Anti Aircraft Battery (20th Century), Military Camp (20th Century)

NGR Description Centred NS 2696 8154

• Parish Rosneath
  • Former District Dumbarton
  • Former County Dunbartonshire

This post-war battery was located to the W of Culwatty Bay. The four gun emplacements lie in a small wood of fir trees to the N of what is depicted as a 'camp site' on the latest edition of the OS map, (OS 1:10000 map, 1990).

The battery consisted of four 5.25-inch guns which were radar operated.

Information from Mr J Guy August 1996

The engine room, radar room and stores are extant. The upper sections of the gun-emplacements are situated in a wooded area which was planted to hide them. The officers quarters are now private houses by Culwatty Bay.

Information from MR J Guy, November 1998

Additional information reveals that guns were mounted on this battery during 1952, probably installed during 1951. Records show that twenty 5.25-inch guns were disposed of as scrap on 16 July 1956 to McConnel of Coatbridge.

Information from Mr J A Guy, May 1999

Recorded in the course of Mr J Guy's survey of Strathclyde.

J Guy 2001; NMRS MS 810/11, Part 1, 115-16; Vol.2 (appendix), 13

The battery and camp had almost certainly been abandoned by 1954. The gun emplacements and remains of the camp are visible on postwar vertical air photographs (58/RAF 1453, 93-95, flown 31 May 1954) and the appearance of the battery and surrounding area would suggest that by this time it was inactive.

Infromation from RCAHMS (DE), March 2003