Caledonian Canal, Inverness

View of Muirtown Locks, lock gates from NE
Digital image of A 57636
 compare
Engraving of elevation and plan inscr: ''Map of the Caledonian Canal or Inland Navigation  between the Eastern and Western Sea capable of admitting a frigate of 32 guns.'' Includes longitudinal section.
 compare
General oblique aerial view of the town centred on the canal, canal basins and swing bridge, taken from the SE.
Oblique aerial view.
 compare
General oblique aerial view looking across the Caledonian Canal and Inverness towards the road bridge and the Moray Firth, taken from the SW.
 compare
General oblique aerial view looking across the Caledonian Canal and Inverness towards the road bridge and the Moray Firth, taken from the SSW.
Oblique aerial sea lock of the Caledonian Canal, Inverness, looking NW.
Inverness, Muirtown Locks
General view from SW
 compare
Inverness, Caledonian canal. General oblique aerial view centred on the canal, locks, swing bridge and canal basins, taken from the WNW.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of the Caledonian Canal centred on the Muirtown Basin in Inverness, looking to the SE.
Aerial view of Muirtown Basin
View of Muirtown Locks lock gates from west
View of fishing boats in Muirtown Locks
Aerial view of Muirtown Locks, locks and swing bridge
Digital image of A 36834
Page 18  No. 1  "On the Caledonian canal, at Muirtown. 1075 J.V."
Photograph Album No.140:  C R & Co American Album
 compare
General oblique aerial view centred on the Caledonian Canal, locks, swing bridge and canal basins, taken from the NW.
 compare
General oblique aerial view looking across the Caledonian Canal and Inverness towards the road bridge and the Moray Firth, taken from the S.
An oblique aerial view of Inverness, looking NE.
General view of Muirtown Locks lock gates