South Ballachulish, Ballachulish Hotel

Hotel (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Currie's Hotel

Site Number NN05NE 16

• Parish Lismore And Appin (Lochaber)
  • Former District Lochaber

Recording Your Heritage Online

Ballachulish Hotel, John Honeyman, 1877. A sprawling, splay-planned pile of lofty, pepperpotted ranges, a rare foray for Honeyman in its mix of ecclesiastical gothic and Scots baronial detail, no doubt inspired by the West Highland setting. Ironically, given the proximity of Lochaber's greatest natural resource, Tulloch Construction's dismally bland addition of 1996 is roofed with Spanish slate! Stables to east flanked by church-like pavilions (one now demolished).

NN05NE 16 05061 59632

NN 0504 5956 A watching brief was kept during the excavation of foundation trenches for a new domestic residence to the rear of the Ballachulish Hotel on the S shore of Loch Leven. Although several prehistoric monuments occur in close proximity to the site, including a burial cairn a short distance to the W, nothing of archaeological significance was uncovered during the excavation.

Sponsors: Mr & Mrs Young.