Harris, Rodel, St Clement's Church

Interior.
Interior.
View of Macleod's tomb.
Interior.
Macleod's tomb, detail of carved voussiors.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the church and burial ground and the remains of the military camp with the hotel and remains of the boat nausts adjacent, taken from the NE.
General view from SE.
View from E.
 compare
Detail of the 16th century tomb of Alasdair Macleod, 8th Chief of Macleod. Central panels showing Blessed Virgin with Child flanked by a bishop (left) and St Clement (right). Below this is part of the hunting scene, and Michael and Satin at the weighing of souls.
St Clements Church, Rodel, Harris
South East Tomb
Double Exposure
 compare
Detail of panel showing three stags on the sculptured tomb to Alexander Macleod, St Clement's Church, Rodel, Harris.
 compare
Longitudinal section looking south and ground plan of St Clement's Church, Rodel, Harris, and figure in south transept, section through nave and details and section of east window.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the hotel and remains of the military camp with the church and burial ground adjacent, taken from the WSW.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the hotel and remains of the military camp with the church and burial ground adjacent, taken from the S.
Oblique aerial view.