Coppachy

Township (Period Unassigned)

Classification Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NG96NE 4

NGR Description centred on NG 9815 6889

• Parish Gairloch

A township comprising three roofed buildings, two partially roofed buildings, four unroofed buildings, four enclosures and two small enclosed fields is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet lviii). Three unroofed buildings are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1969).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 27 February 1996.

NG 9815 6889 A desk-based assessment was carried out in April 2006 in advance of fencing to allow woodland regeneration of part of the ancient oak woodlands on the NE shore of Loch Maree. Before the area was cleared at the beginning of the 19th century the settlement pattern of Coppachy appears to have been four separate farmsteads, with one centrally located corn kiln, and extensive areas cleared for cultivation. These may already have been under cultivation when the exploitation of the oak woods on a commercial scale for iron smelting began in the 17th century.

Sponsor: Letterewe Estate.

Catherine Dagg, 2006.