Harris, Northton

Midden(S) (Period Unassigned), Unidentified Pottery

Site Name Harris, Northton

Classification Midden(S) (Period Unassigned), Unidentified Pottery

Site Number NF99SE 3

• Parish Harris

(Area NF 988 905) A number of shell heaps, uncovered by the wind, have revealed many fragments of undecorated hand-made pottery and animal bones among the shell refuge. The situation is on the isthmus connecting the Toe Head peninsula with the mainland of Harris, c.300 yards N of the last house at Northton (RCAHMS 1928).

A perforated sandstone disc from a kitchen-midden near Northton is in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS, PSAS 1915)

Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1915; RCAHMS 1928.

There is no trace of these middens except at NF 9855 9039, where a small quantity of shells, bones and fragments of coarse pottery were observed during field investigation.

From time to time pottery sherds, crude stone implements and ashes are still turned up on this isthmus during cultivation, particularly around the souterrain (NF99SE 5).

Visited by OS (A A) 3 July 1969.

Kitchen Middens, Northtown.

On the isthmus connecting the Toe Head peninsula with the mainland of Harris, about 300 yards north of the last house at Northtown, are a number of shell heaps which have been uncovered by the wind blowing away the covering of sand. There are many fragments of undecorated hand-made pottery and animal bones among the shell refuse.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 9 June 1914.

OS map: Harris xvii (unnoted)