Flotta, Stanger Head

Enclosure (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Geo Of Easter Riff

Site Number ND39SE 37

NGR Description Centred ND 3745 9250

• Parish Walls And Flotta

A large enclosure is situated some 70m SE of the Stanger Head Naval Signal Station (ND39SE 35). It measures approximately 100m E-W by 100m, on the W side and 120m on the E side. The fourth side is formed by the cliff edge. The banks, mainly of turf, measure up to 1.5m in height and 1m maximum thickness. The northern bank has two redoubts, one 20m E from the NW corner (ND 3743 9253) the other is approximately 20m W from the NE corner (ND 3748 9254).

It is uncertain to what purpose this has been used, it has a distinctly military appearance and may have been an earlier gun battery, possibly the emergency gun position built in July 1914 by Naval ratings for the Orkney Territorials (Hewison 1985).

Visited by RCAHMS (DE) May 1996.

Field Visit (1997)

A roughly square enclosure, with three sides c.100m long, backs on to the cliff edge. The banks are 1m wide, on average and up to 1.5m height. It has been suggested that it was built in 1914 to serve as an emergency gun position.

Orkney Coastal Zone Assessment 1997.