North Uist, Loch An Duin, Dun Nighean Righ Lochlainn

Causeway (Prehistoric), Dun (Prehistoric), Unidentified Pottery (Prehistoric)

Classification Causeway (Prehistoric), Dun (Prehistoric), Unidentified Pottery (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Portrain

Site Number NF97SE 4

• Parish North Uist

(NF 9528 7239) Dun Nighean Righ Lochlainn stands in the N end of Loch an Duin, near the centre of the Portain District. The dun is of very regular cylindrical form, rising abruptly from the water's edge. The overall diameter is 29 1/2ft, the walls averaging 5ft in height. The interior is now so entirely choked with loose stones that it is difficult to see the original plan, but one radial wall still remains. The island is approached from the shore on its NE by a causeway below the present water-level at the landward end of which are two small semi-circular stone shelters. Fifty yards W from the causeway is a small triangular bay or boat-harbour.

E Beveridge 1911; RCAHMS 1928.

As described above, although no radial wall is now visible. The amorphous remains of the two shelters can be seen built into the natural rock above the shore, c.21.0m W of the causeway. The boat-harbour, 50 yards W of the causeway, appears to be a natural inlet.

Visited by OS (R D) 27 June 1965.

Dun (Nighean Righ Lochlainn), Loch an Duin, Portain.

About 500 yards north-north-east of the dun (NF97SE 2), near the northern side of Loch an Duin, Portain, are the remains of a fine circular fort, Dun Nighean Righ Lochlainn (“fort of the daughter of the King of Norway”), the wall of which rises abruptly out of the water and still attains an average height of 5 feet for the greater part of the circumference. Towards the north, however, it is broken down. The dun measures from 30 feet to 32 feet 6 inches in diameter externally, and 22 feet 6 inches internally, the wall at a height of 5 feet being from 4 feet to 4 feet 6 inches thick. The entrance, 2 feet 4 inches wide, is in a tumbled part of the wall about 3 feet east of the end of the submerged causeway 100 feet long, which connects the islet with the shore of the loch. The causeway is about 5 feet broad and shows a slight curve, the convexity to the westward, in its course. The interior is filled with tumbled stones obscuring the internal structure, there being evidence of a cross wall separated from the main wall by an interval of about 2 feet . (Fig. 110.)

Some 66 feet west of the shore end of the causeway, on the face of the steep bank of the loch about 7 feet above the water, are two circular or oval stone huts, the best preserved to the west being about 5 feet in diameter. Apparently they have been entered from the south.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 22 July 1914

OS map: North Uist xxxii.

Diver Inspection (2010)

NF 95310 72369

This work forms part of the project described under Dun an-t Siamain. An investigation of the ‘island dwelling’ Dun Nighean Righ Lochlainn (NF97SE 4) revealed the islet is largely, if not entirely, artificial in nature consisting of sub-angular boulders averaging 0.3–0.75m in size. No trace of a natural foundation was noted beneath the dun. This was surprising, given the substantial nature of the dun and raises questions regarding its structural stability. Examination of the loch bed both around the islet and the causeway revealed several fragments of later prehistoric pottery of probable mid-Iron Age date.

The position of the pottery which was lying exposed on the ground surface to the rear of the dun and along the causeway was recorded with a GPS. A survey which concentrated on the remains of the well preserved Atlantic roundhouse and causeway was carried out using a total station. A large quantity of apparently imported stone lies on the loch bed to the NW of the islet and appears to represent unused building material or stockpiles. This rocky section stands in contrast to the largely featureless loch bed that was inspected within a 20m radius of the dun.

Report: RCAHMS (intended)

Funder: The 2010 GAMA Award courtesy of the Gatliff Trust