North Uist, Screvan

Souterrain (Prehistoric)

Site Name North Uist, Screvan

Classification Souterrain (Prehistoric)

Site Number NF97NW 5

• Parish North Uist

An earth-house in a sandy hillock at Screvan, on the E side of Port Nan Long, was partially excavated in 1887. The entrance, consisting of a short curved stairway, was found beneath a flagstone where a long low passage led into a large circular chamber. The falling in of the roof caused further investigation to be abandoned.

E Beveridge 1911.

The site of this earth-house could not be positively identified, but it may be an area of disturbed ground with scattered building material at NF 9007 7862.

Visited by OS (J T T) 26 June 1965.

Earth-house, Screvan.

At Screvan, about 600 yards north-east of Port nan Long, on the brow of the steep brae rising from the shore, over 50 feet above sea-level, is the site of an earth-house. The building has collapsed, and the site is marked by a circular hollow with some stones lying about, from which a depression extends down the slope towards the northwest. Small fragments of hand-made pottery were noted.

The earth-house was partially excavated in 1887, when it was discovered that the entrance, which consisted of a short curved stair, gave access to a long, low, narrow passage leading into a circular chamber, the roof of which fell in, stopping further excavation.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 15 August 1914.

OS map: North Uist xxvi (unnoted).