South Brideswell

Cairn (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Cairnfield (Period Unassigned), Cord Rig (Prehistoric)(Possible), Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric), Ring Cairn (Neolithic)-(Bronze Age)

Site Name South Brideswell

Site Number NJ51SW 31

NGR NJ 508 101

NGR Description Centred NJ 508 101

• Council Aberdeenshire
  • Parish Leochel-cushnie
  • Former Region Grampian
  • Former District Gordon
  • Former County Aberdeenshire

NJ51SW 31.00 centred 508 101

NJ51SW 31.01 Centred NJ 508 101 Hut-circles; Enclosure (CRAIG94 65-70)

NJ51SW 31.02 NJ 5097 1001 Ring cairn (CRAIG94 71)

NJ51SW 31.03 NJ 5090 1014 Cairn (possible)

At least five hut-circles, an enclosure, a ring cairn and a field-system are situated within a semi-improved field, on the gentle, E-facing hillside to the WNW of South Brideswell steading. The field was cleared of trees by the present farmer and coniferous plantations delimit the N, W and S sides of the site; the fields to the E have been improved. The 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Aberdeenshire 1869, sheet lxxi) shows a plantation extending across the whole site. Towards the E and SE sides of the fields there is a large heap of recently cleared stone and several heaps of grubbed-out tree-stumps. Two tracks cut across the site, running from NE to SW and NE to S.

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC and SDB) 7 September 1994

(Location cited as NJ 508 101). Air photography under conditions of low light (AAS/97/01/G1/8-12, flown 28 January 1997) has recorded a hut-circle and field-system with stone clearance-heaps and a possible patch of cord rig in an area of rough grazing on a gentle E- and NE-facing slope at an altitude of 350m OD.

Information from Aberdeenshire Archaeological Service, February 1997.

Scheduled as 'South Brideswell, settlement, field system, and cairn'.