Gallow Hill

Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Well (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Gallow Hill

Classification Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Well (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NH55NE 37

• Parish Urquhart And Logie Wester

NH55NE 37 5759 5622

A farmstead, comprising one partially roofed building, one unroofed building and an enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire, Cromartyshire & Nairnshire 1881, sheet lxxxviii). One unroofed building is shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1992).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 12 March 1996.

Field Visit (February 2009 - May 2011)

Srp Note (24 August 2011)

Farmstead and enclosure at GR - NH 57587 56207

This site is situated in rough marshy ground at the upper end of a field 400m to the S of Mulchaich Farm. It has a NW aspect and is surrounded by intensively farmed land. The site is on a terrace which is roughly 50m square. Much of the ground is marshy and there are two possible wells in the south part; the one in the SE corner appears to be deeply excavated. The site comprises the stone footings of two buildings, the main one quite complex and the other much more wasted, two enclosure and two wells. The 1st Edition OS survey has two buildings, one enclosure and “wells” marked. The site is believed locally to have been involved in the distilling Ferintosh whisky but no evidence of this process was found

The main structure is on a NE-SW alignment, measures 25m x 6.5m and possibly comprises two buildings which may or may not be contiguous. The larger more substantial south building has two compartments and the smaller building on the same alignment may be a byre. Both sit on a levelled terrace which has significant underbuild on the lower side. The smaller wasted building to the east is on a NNW-SSE alignment and is less well preserved with stone walls that are not continuous. It measures 14m x 5m overall although it narrows at the SE end where the walls are quite substantial and 0.7m high. The enclosure abuts the main building to its SW and measures 20m x 25m.