Loch Meig, Drumonreoch

Site Name Loch Meig, Drumonreoch

Classification Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Sheep Dip (Period Unassigned), Sheepfold (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Dromanriach

Site Number NH35NE 9

• Parish Contin

NH35NE 9 3550 5580

A farmstead comprising four roofed buildings, one unroofed L-shaped building of two compartments with an enclosure in the return and two enclosures is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet lxxxvi). Part of the site was submerged when Loch Meig was created by a Hydro-electric scheme, but two unroofed buildings, one of which has two compartments, and two enclosures are shown on the current edition of the 1:10000 map (1971).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 5 March 1996.

Field Visit (19 February 2008 - 19 February 2008)

Srp Note (11 January 2011)

The visible remains of the farmstead of Drumanreoch are located on the N shore of Loch Meig some 2km W of the dam. They now comprise a single rectangular building (NOSAS site survey number 706) a large enclosure (707) and a sheepfold (708). Much of the enclosure and at least two further buildings depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet lxxxvi) are now submerged in the Loch Meig reservoir.

Further details of these and other associated sites can be found in the Strathconon Phase 3 Report (page 36) produced by the North of Scotland Archaeology Society and appended to this record.