Achlorachan

Building (Period Unassigned), Building Platform (Period Unassigned), Horse Engine Platform (Post Medieval), Sheep Dip (Period Unassigned), Sheepfold (Period Unassigned), Threshing Mill (Post Medieval)

• Parish Contin

NH35NW 4 3287 5512

A single unroofed building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet lxxxvi), but it is not shown on the current edition of the 1:10000 map (1971).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK), 4 March 1996.

Field Visit (30 March 2008 - 30 March 2008)

Srp Note (11 January 2011)

The site of a former township situated in a sheltered SE facing position on the E bank of the Allt Ach’-Lorachain is now occupied by more recent structures. A single unroofed building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet lxxxvi). Various remains have been identified including that of a substantial mill complex and horse engine platform (NOSAS site survey numbers 771 and 772). A number of possible building platforms have also been identified as well as enclosures, sheepfolds and bridge abutments (764 – 770 and 773 – 777).

Further details of these and other associated sites can be found in the Strathconon Phase 3 Report (page 39 & 40) produced by the North of Scotland Archaeology Society and appended to this record.