Unst, Baliasta

Cairn (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Unst
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

A circle similar to the 'Rounds of Tivla' (HP61SW 5) lies ' at a long miles distance near the church' (HP 6025 0960). Diameter of the stone circle, little of which now remains - 67'.

First earth circle 54'9".

Second earth circle 40'.

Nucleus earth circle 12'.

The tumulus has been composed of rough stones and earth of the same kind with the adjacent, but it has been so much teized over that it is hard to say whether it has been intended for a burial place or what else, and tradition says nothing to clear up the point. Could observe no discoloured earth, nor any remain of a bone, only a small hillock supported by stones from the neighbouring common.

G Low 1879

This construction has now disappeared.

No further information.

Visited by OS (R L) 28 April 1969.

HP 6025 0960 A plain hogback carved stone is built into the N wall surrounding Baliasta Churchyard, having been turned upside down and re-used as a step. It is 1.32m long with a flattened central ridge and is made from local schist. The ends are 0.24m wide and 0.1m high and the ridge is 0.08m wide and 0.02m high. Dimensions at the centre are estimated at 0.36m wide and 0.18m high.

L H Smith 2005