Unknown: Glas-eileanan, South Uist, Little Minch

Paddle Steamer, Steamship

Quality of fix = PA

Horizontal Datum = OGB

General water depth = 10

Surveying Details

8 January 1976. Wreckage, thought locally to be from a paddle steamer, was located 92 metres due E of the northern of the pair of islets known as Glas-Eileanan in Loch Sheilavaig. Apparently the vessel sank at moorings - iron posts which can still be seen. It lies in a general depth of 10 metres in an area of rocks shallower than the wreck. The remains are very scattered - no danger to shipping except possibly when anchoring.

Report by ASADA exercise 'wreck hunter' expedition.

7 August 1984. The wreck lies about 20 metres from the NE tip of Glas-Eileanan. It is very broken up, but the boiler is still identifiable. The site is covered in thick kelp in general depths 10 to 30 metres. It makes an interesting dive with plenty of marine life.

Report by Lt M. J. Law, REME 28 June 1984.

14 July 1988. Nothing was found during search within 200 metres of listed position. Minor debris was found. Larger sections may still exist and if so must be entirely covered with kelp.

Report by HMS ROEBUCK.

Hydrographic Office, 1995.

The wreckage lies in depths of between 12 and 18 metres. It is broken up with boilers right against the rock face. The source includes a sketch plan to aid in finding the site.

Source: Butland & Siedlecki, BSAC Wreck Register, Scotland 2. 1987.

Reference (19 April 2012)

UKHO Identifier : 001892

Feature Class : Wreck

State : DEAD

Classification : Unclassified

Position (Lat/long) : 57.35722,-7.21111

Horizontal Datum : ORDNANCE SURVEY OF GREAT BRITAIN (1936)

WGS84 Position (Lat/long) : 57.35692,-7.21204

WGS84 Origin : 3-D Cartesian Shift (BW)

Previous Position : 57.35722,-7.21000

Position Quality : Unreliable

Depth Quality : Depth unknown

Water Depth : 10

Vertical Datum : Lowest Astronomical Tide

Name : UNKNOWN

Type : PADDLE SS

Bottom Texture : Rock

Contact Description : Notable debris

Original Sensor : Diver Sighting

Last Sensor : Diver Sighting

Original Detection Year : 1976

Last Detection Year : 1984

Original Source : Divers

Last Source : Divers

Surveying Details : **H1309/75 8.1.76 WRECKAGE THOUGHT LOCALLY TO BE FROM A PADDLE STEAMER, LOCATED 0.5C DUE E OF NORTHERN OF THE PAIR OF ISLETS KNOWN AS GLAS-EILEANAN IN LOCH SHEILAVAIG. APPARENTLY SANK AT MOORINGS - IRON POSTS WHICH CAN STILL BE SEEN. LIES IN GEN DEPTH 10MTRS IN AREA OF ROCKS SHOALER THAN THE WK. VERY SCATTERED - NO DANGER TO SHIPPING EXCEPT POSSIBLY WHEN ANCHORING. (ASADA, EXERCISE 'WRECK HUNTER' EXPED REPORT).

**H1309/75 7.8.84 LIES ABOUT 20MTRS FROM NE TIP OF GLAS-EILEANAN. V BROKEN UP, BUT BOILER STILL IDENTIFIABLE. COVERED IN THICK KELP IN GEN DEPTHS 10 TO 30MTRS. INTERESTING DIVE WITH PLENTY OF MARINE LIFE. (LT M J LAW, REME, 28.6.84). NCA.

**H3844/86 14.7.88 NOTHING FOUND DURING SEARCH WITHIN 200MTRS OF LISTED POSN. MINOR DEBRIS, LARGER SECTIONS MAY STILL EXIST AND IF SO MUST BE ENTIRELY COVERED WITH KELP. (HMS ROEBUCK, HI 363C). AMENDED TO DEAD.

Charting Comments : POSN FOR FILING ONLY

Date Last Amended : 21/02/2001