North Uist, Beinn Na Coille

Dun (Prehistoric), Shieling Hut(S) (Post Medieval)

Site Number NF86SW 29

• Parish North Uist

(NF 8363 6151) Tumuli (NR) (See also NF86SW 33)

OS 6" map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1903)

This probable dun is a circular heap of stones and earth, slightly hollow on the summit, about 55ft in diameter and about 12ft high. The building has been robbed to build shielings and the only structure exposed is a few large stones forming a single course of walling of the outer face in the SE arc.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 2 August 1915.

All that can now be seen is a large stony turf-covered mound, 20.8m E-W by 18.5m N-S and 2.8m maximum height. On its flat top are the footings of a rectangular building and there are two boat-shaped shielings on the N and E sides of the mound.

Surveyed at 1/10,560.

Visited by OS (W D J) 12 June 1965.

Cairn [NR]

Dun, Beinn na Coille.

At the western base of Beinn na Coille, about midway between the northern and southern arms of Loch Caravat, at an elevation of 50 feet above sea level, some 1 ½ miles north-east of Carinish, is a circular heap of stones and earth, slightly hollow on the summit, measuring about 55 feet in diameter and about 12 feet in height. The building has been despoiled to build adjoining shielings, and the only bit of structure exposed consists of a few large stones apparently forming part of a course on the outer face of the south-east wall of a circular building, probably a dun. This site and its neighbour (NF86SW 33) are marked "Tumuli" on O.S. map.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 2 August 1915

OS map: North Uist xl.