Vickers Supermarine Seafire (Possibly): Holy Island, Arran, Firth Of Clyde

Aircraft (20th Century)

NLO: Holy Island [name: NS 061 301].

Formerly entered as NS02NE 9306.

Horizontal Datum = OGB

Surveying Details

30 July 1974. The wreck of a Fleet Air Arm Supermarine Seafire lies inverted on seabed, less wings and tailplane. The highest point is the propellor which is 2.7 metres above the sea bed.

Report by RAF Brize Norton, 21 July 1974.

27 October 1980. The wreck is stated to have been confirmed as a Hawker Hurricane by the RAF Museum at Hendon from the parts recovered from the wreck.

Report by D Johnston, 24 October 1980.

5 June 1981. The site was not found during side scan sonar search. The position was not close sounded. Locals confirm that the wreck of an aircraft lies in the vicinity of this position.

Report by HMS HERALD.

Hydrographic Office, 1995.

(Classified as Supermarine Seafire). [No identity, unit affiliation, date of loss or further details cited].

Registration: British.

(Location of loss cited as N55 51.15 W3 3.50).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The location assigned to this record remains unverified. It falls about 100m off the E coast of Holy Island, and 225m NNE of Pillar Rock Lighthouse (NS02NE 10).

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 4 June 2010.

Evidence Of Loss (1995)