Hms Breda: Campbeltown Loch, Kintyre, Firth Of Clyde

Requisitioned Steam Yacht (20th Century), Steam Yacht (20th Century)

Horizontal Datum = OGB

General water depth = 9

Orientation of keel/wreck = 010/190

Circumstances of Loss Details

The steam yacht, HMS BREDA, was beached after a collision with a submarine in Campbeltown Loch. She was purchased by the Admiralty in 1939 as a convoy leader. She was later converted to submarine tender in 1940.

Surveying Details

28 September 1964. The wreck was dispersed a number of years ago and a certain amount of wreckage remains.

Report by HMS SHACKELTON, 22 August 1958.

3 Match 1981. The wreck was examined on 13 September 1980 at 55 24 56N, 005 34 58W. The site was close sounded - the least depth was 1.3 metres in a general depth of 7 to 9 metres. The vessel is lying intact with its keel on an orientation of 010/190 degrees. The site was not swept due the the wreck's proximity to the shoreline. The vessel's length is 78 metres and beam 20 metres.

Report by HMS HERALD.

Hydrographic Office, 1995.

(Classified as steel, steam yacht: former name cited as Sapphire, and date of loss as 18 February 1944). Breda: this vessel was in collision and sank in Campbeltown Loch.

Registration: London. Built 1912. 1431grt. length: 87m. Beam: 11m.

(Location of loss cited as N55 24.93 W5 34.95).

I G Whittaker 1998.

Material reported under RoW amnesty (2001):

A3226 1 door fitting (wooden plate, brass handle and lock), 3 assorted hooks and face plate: from seabed.

NMRS, MS/829/35.

This wreck is charted [Wk] on UKHO chart no. 2126 (1975, revised 1992). [Harbour plan no. 1864 not held by RCAHMS].

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 3 August 2010.

Loss (18 February 1944)

I G Whittaker 1998.

Evidence Of Loss (1995)

Surveying Details

Evidence Of Loss (2001)

Note (3 August 2010)

Whittaker ID : 134

Name : HMS BREDA (EX. SAPPHIRE)

Latitude : 552456

Longitude : 53457

Date Built : 1912

Registration : LONDON

Type : STEAM YACHT (STEEL)

Tonnage : 1431

Tonnage Code : G

Length : 87

Beam : 11

Draught : 4m

Position : Exact Position

Loss Day : 18

Loss Month : 2

Loss Year : 1944

Comment : Collision and sunk in Campbeltown Loch

Reference (19 April 2012)

UKHO Identifier : 003911

Feature Class : Wreck

Wreck Category : Dangerous wreck

State : LIVE

Classification : Unclassified

Position (Lat/long) : 55.41553,-5.58383

Horizontal Datum : ETRS 1989

WGS84 Position (Lat/long) : 55.41553,-5.58383

WGS84 Origin : Block Shift

Previous Position : 55.41553,-5.55050

Position Method : Electronic Distance Measuring System

Position Quality : Surveyed

Position Accuracy : 25.0

Depth : 1.3

Depth Method : Found by echo-sounder

Depth Quality : Least depth known

Water Depth : 8

Water Level Effect : Always under water/submerged

Vertical Datum : Lowest Astronomical Tide

Name : HMS BREDA

Type : S YACHT

Flag : BRITISH

Length : 86.9

Beam : 10.7

Draught : 4.3

Sonar Length : 78.0

Sonar Width : 20.0

Orientation : 10.0

Tonnage : 1431

Tonnage Type : Gross

Date Sunk : 18/02/1944

Bottom Texture : Mud

Contact Description : Partial wreck

Original Sensor : None reported

Last Sensor : Acoustic Sensor

Original Detection Year : 1949

Last Detection Year : 1980

Desk Based Assessment (27 November 2014)

HMS Breda (Ex Sapphire) was built by J. Brown & Co, Clydebank in 1912. More information available online at http://www.clydesite.co.uk/clydebuilt/viewship.asp?id=2297 [accessed 5 December 2014]. The vessel was built as a steel steam yacht for the Duke of Bedford, and was used by the Admiralty in WWI as an auxillary patrol vessel at Gibraltar. In 1939 the vessel was purchased and used as a convoy leader and in 1940 was converted for use as a submarine tender. Characterising Scotland's Marine Archaeolological Resource database places this wreck c. 68m to the east of the UKHO position for the live wreck of the HMS Breda. The Canmore position is in accordance with the UKHO position. Divers operate on this wreck. More information available online at http://www.finstrokes.com/shore-dive/167-hms-breada.html [accessed December 2 2014].

Information from Sally Evans (Cotswold Archaeology), 27/11/2014.

Name: HMS Breda

Position: 55.41553, -5.58383

Basis for Identification: Identification is based on known losses in this area. No other vessels of this type lost in the area.

Shipbuilder: J. Brown and Co Ltd.

Build Date: 1912

Loss Date: 1944

Vessel type: Steam yacht

Surviving Features and Condition : UKHO (1964): Wreck was dispersed a number of years ago and a certain amount of wreckage remains.

UKHO (1980): Least e/s depth 1.3mtrs in gen depth 7-9mtrs. Lying intact on heading 010/190 degs. Not swept due to proximity to shoreline. Length 78mtrs, beam 20mtrs [taken off fair sheet].

UKHO (2004, attributes information to ‘Dive West Scotland, published 1984, and Moir and Crawford). The 1984 source indicates that the wreck had been dispersed.

Moir and Crawford (2003): Forward of the midships area the wreckage is noted to be tangled metal, relating to impact upon seabed following sinking of vessel and salvage. Stern intact (undercut form can be clearly seen).

UKHO (2004, attribute information to Argyll and Bute Council Survey, December 2003): Wreck shown with depths of 4.5-7.6m above the wreck remains. General depth 7m

Moir and Crawford (pers. comm.,. 2015): The vessel survives well although the superstructure is gone. Bow area does not survive as well as further aft on the wreck. The stern, stem, rudder and some non-ferrous metals used to fit the hull survive. Cabling and crockery have also been noted on the site.

Fyne Pioneer (undated website entry): Note that the hull is full of silt.

Seabed and type and marine environment: Silty seabed. The seabed is recorded at a depth of 8m in this area by the UKHO. Surface sediments of Sand and Mud recorded by the Institute of Geological Sciences (Deegan et. al. 1973).

Project (October 2014 - April 2015)

The maritime archaeology of the Clyde has been identified as a focus for a major study of human interaction with the river through time by the RCAHMS following on from recommendations by the Scottish Archaeological Research Framework (ScARF). Source to

Sea has been developed as the long-term research programme, of which the research into human connections with the River Clyde forms part. This project has comprised a study of the surviving shipwreck heritage of Clyde-built vessels lost within the Clyde estuary and Firth of Clyde.

This project has collated information from a range of sources and has enhanced knowledge of Clyde-built wrecks within the Clyde. In particular information from recreational divers has proved invaluable and has been the source of detailed information about the current condition of many Clyde-built wrecks, useful for on-going management. A number of wrecks previously recorded as of unknown identity in the RCAHMS database were positively identified during the project and more accurate positional information was established for a number of other wrecks. Additionally, the project identified a potentially significant wreck (Margaret Niven) the remains of which were not previously recorded. This project has also identified a number of other potentially significant wrecks within the Clyde, which reflect both its unique contributions to world-wide shipbuilding and local connections. These wrecks include paddle steamers (Lapwing and Princess of Wales), Clyde Puffers (e.g. Margaret Niven), steam-yachts with military connections (HMS Breda), a dredger (Greenock) and an 18th-century West Indiaman (Lady Margaret). Numerous other wrecks have been identified by this project, and all display some degree of significance.

Information from Sally Evans (Cotswold Archaeology) April 2015