North Uist, Carinish, Teampull Clann A' Phiocair

Cup Marked Stone (Period Unknown)

Classification Cup Marked Stone (Period Unknown)

Alternative Name(s) Teampull Na Trionaid

Site Number NF86SW 23

• Parish North Uist

(NF 8163 6031) About 20 yds north of Teampull Clann a' Phiocair at Carinish (NF86SW 24) there is a flat boulder with a pair of cupmarks, about 3ins in diameter by 1ins deep, on its upper surface.

E Beveridge 1911

No trace of the boulder was found during field perambulation.

Visited by OS (W D J) 1 June 1965.

Note: This is probably the stone located by M Harman (Oxford) in 1975.

Cup-marked Rock, Teampull na Trionaid, Carinish.

On the summit of a rocky knoll, some 20 yards north of Teampull na Trionaid, at Carinish, are two cupmarks, 4 inches in diameter, and 1 inch and 1 ¼ inches deep, respectively, cut 8 inches apart, on a small outcrop of rock, and lying in a line running almost due north and south (17 ½º mag.).

RCAHMS 1928, visited 13 August 1915.

OS map: North Uist xxxix (unnoted).

Note (2 June 2019)

Date Fieldwork Started: 02/06/2019

Compiled by: ScRAP

Location Notes: The panel is situated on the flat top of a small hillock in sheep-grazed grassland within the visitor-enabled area around Teampull Clann a'Phoicair. It is about 20m N of the N wall of the Teampull buildings, and 5m N of an enclosure wall. There are numerous traces of settlements structures and field systems in the surrounding area, as well as a possible dun roughly 40m to the SE. There are clear views to the N, E, and W.

Panel Notes: This small area of exposed gneiss bedrock measures 0.8x0.3m, and its flat surface is flush with ground. A fine fissure cuts across the N end of the panel and there are several eroding and exfoliating bedding planes. Of the 2 cupmarks mentioned in the Canmore record, the N-most one has a flat base, is irregular in shape and is a natural feature, while the S-most one is more symmetrical and hemispherical in profile and is possibly human-made, although it is not certain that it is Neolithic.