U-33: Firth Of Clyde

Submarine (20th Century)

Orientation of keel/wreck = 100/280

Circumstances of Loss Details

The U33 was depth-charged and sunk by the British minesweeper, HMS GLEANER.

Surveying Details

1940. The site was located at 55 21 21N, 005 01 36W. The wreck stand 6.4 metres above the seabed in 60 metres.

Report by Officer in Charge, Greenock.

17 January 1969. The least depth over the wreck by echosounder was 53 metres in general a depth of 57.9 metres. The depth of the scour pit was 58.5 metres. The nature of the seabed is not known. The site gave a poor sonar contact, and was found only as a result of an intensive search. Decca red e 20.23 (0.17) purple g 64.42 (0.17) fixed the position as 55 20 31N, 005 01 44W. The survey wascarried out on 19 May 1968.

Report by HMS HYDRA, 11 October 1968.

Note; from 12 May 1981, these decca co-ordinates when converted give 55 21 36N, 005 01 48W?

6 Janaury 1976. The site was reported at 55 20 35.4N, 005 01 50.9W. The height above seabed was given as 1.5 metres

Report taken from Seatank Co North Channel Survey 26 August 1975.

20 May 1976. The site was not found during survey, however a steep rocky pinnacle of 50 metres least depth was loacted by close echosounding at 55 20 34.5N, 005 01 49 W on the 8 April 1976. Decca chain 3b red d20.15 purple g 60.45(u).

Report by HMS WOODLARK, 9 April 1976.

2 December 1980. The wreck was located at 55 21 29N, 005 01 41W. The least depth was 50 metres in a general depth of 57 metres

Report by HMS HERALD, November 1980.

12 May 1981. The site was examined on 23 November 1980 at 55 21 29.6N, 005 01 41.2W. The least echosounder depth was 50.2 in a general depth of 57 metres. The side scan soanr indicated a height of 4.6 metres. No scouring was observed. The vessel is lying intact, with its keel on an orientation of 100/280 degrees. It is clearly identifiable as a submarine.

Report by HMS HERALD.

Hydrographic Office 1995.

(Classified as submarine: date of loss cited as 12 February 1940). U-33: this vessel was depth-charged in the Firth of Clyde by HMS Gleaner. 25 dead. [Captain] Von Dreskey.

Registration: German. Built 1936. 745 tons displacement. Length: 63m. Beam: 6m.

(Location cited as N55 21.48 W5 1.73).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The quasi-administrative area attributed to this wreck is arbitrary. It may fall within that defined as Maritime - South Ayrshire.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 22 November 2001.

Note (12 February 1940)

I G Whittaker 1998.

Evidence Of Loss (1995)

Surveying Details

Note (22 November 2001)

Whittaker ID : 765

Name : U-33

Latitude : 552129

Longitude : 50144

Date Built : 1936

Registration : GERMAN

Type : SUBMARINE

Tonnage : 745

Tonnage Code : D

Length : 63

Beam : 6

Draught : 4m

Position : Exact Position

Loss Day : 12

Loss Month : 2

Loss Year : 1940

Comment : Depth charged in Firth of Clyde by HMS GLEANER. 25 dead.. Von Dreskey

Desk Based Assessment (28 November 2014)

The U-33 is recorded as having been built by Keil Shipyard, Germany (Moir and Crawford 2004: 151).

Information from Sally Evans (Cotswold Archaeology), 28/11/2014.

Project (October 2014 - April 2015)

The maritime archaeology of the Clyde has been identified as a focus for a major study of human interaction with the river through time by the RCAHMS following on from recommendations by the Scottish Archaeological Research Framework (ScARF). Source to

Sea has been developed as the long-term research programme, of which the research into human connections with the River Clyde forms part. This project has comprised a study of the surviving shipwreck heritage of Clyde-built vessels lost within the Clyde estuary and Firth of Clyde.

This project has collated information from a range of sources and has enhanced knowledge of Clyde-built wrecks within the Clyde. In particular information from recreational divers has proved invaluable and has been the source of detailed information about the current condition of many Clyde-built wrecks, useful for on-going management. A number of wrecks previously recorded as of unknown identity in the RCAHMS database were positively identified during the project and more accurate positional information was established for a number of other wrecks. Additionally, the project identified a potentially significant wreck (Margaret Niven) the remains of which were not previously recorded. This project has also identified a number of other potentially significant wrecks within the Clyde, which reflect both its unique contributions to world-wide shipbuilding and local connections. These wrecks include paddle steamers (Lapwing and Princess of Wales), Clyde Puffers (e.g. Margaret Niven), steam-yachts with military connections (HMS Breda), a dredger (Greenock) and an 18th-century West Indiaman (Lady Margaret). Numerous other wrecks have been identified by this project, and all display some degree of significance.

Information from Sally Evans (Cotswold Archaeology) April 2015