Caledonian: Firth Of Clyde

Bucket Dredger (20th Century)

Site Name Caledonian: Firth Of Clyde

Classification Bucket Dredger (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) 'Near Kilchatten Bay'; Kilchattan Bay; Sound Of Bute; Outer Clyde Estuary; Caledonian (Possibly)

Site Number NS15SW 8044

NGR Description NS c. 11 55

Datum WGS84 - Lat/Long

• Parish Maritime - Argyll And Bute
  • Former District Maritime
  • Former County Not Applicable

NS15NW 8023 c. 11 55

N55 45 W5 1

NLO: Kilchattan Bay [name: NS 106 555]

Sound of Bute [name centred NS 01 55].

Formerly entered as NR95NW 9112 at cited location NR 9474 5650 (N55 45.5 W5 0), and as NR95NW 8001 (unlocated).

Possibly within Maritime - North Ayrshire.

Quality of fix = PD

Horizontal Datum = OGB

Circumstances of Loss Details

The steam dredger CALEDONIAN sank following a collision.

Surveying Details

22 December 1986. The vessel sank off Kilchattan Bay, Bute.

Report by P J Moir, 26 November 1986.

Source: Hydrographic Office 1995.

(Classified as iron steam dredger, in ballast: date of loss cited as 4 September 1907). Caledonian: this vessel was in collision and sank near Kilchatten [Kilchattan] Bay, 0.5 mile from shore. Capt. Jackson (Scott?)

Registration: Grangemouth. Built 1874. 249grt. Length: 40m. Beam: 8m.

(Location of loss cited as N55 45.00 W5 0.00).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The locational evidence for this wreck is extremely imprecise, and the map sheet assigned is accordingly arbitrary. It may fall on or around map sheet and/or in the quasi-administrative area of Argyll and Bute (Strathclyde).

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 21 November 2001.

(Re-entered as NS15NW 8023 at cited location NS c. 11 55 [N55 45 W5 1], within Maritime - Argyll and Bute). The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative, being derived from the unverified location of loss that is cited by Whittaker.

The loss of this vessel may have occurred within the quasi-administrative area that is designated as Maritime - North Ayrshire.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 18 February 2010.

Loss (4 September 1907)

Quality of fix = PD

Surveying Details

I G Whittaker 1998.

Note (21 November 2001)

The locational evidence for this wreck is extremely imprecise, and the map sheet assigned is accordingly arbitrary. It may fall on or around map sheet NS05SW and/or in the quasi-administrative area of Argyll and Bute (Strathclyde).

Note (18 February 2010)

Whittaker ID : 3114

Name : CALEDONIAN

Latitude : 554500

Longitude : 50000

Date Built : 1874

Registration : GRANGEMOUTH

Type : STEAM DREDGER (IRON)

Tonnage : 249

Tonnage Code : G

Length : 40

Beam : 8

Draught : 4m

Loss Day : 4

Loss Month : 9

Loss Year : 1907

Comment : Collision and sunk near Kilchatten Bay, 0.5 ml from shore. Capt. Jackson (Scott?

Cargo : BALLAST

Reference (19 April 2012)

UKHO Identifier : 004023

Feature Class : Wreck

Wreck Category : Non-dangerous wreck

State : LIVE

Classification : Unclassified

Position (Lat/long) : 55.75000,-4.98500

Horizontal Datum : ETRS 1989

WGS84 Position (Lat/long) : 55.75000,-4.98500

WGS84 Origin : Original

Previous Position : 55.75007,-4.98383

Position Method : Differential Global Positioning System

Position Quality : Approximate

Depth Quality : Depth unknown

Water Depth : 105

Vertical Datum : Lowest Astronomical Tide

Name : CALEDONIAN (POSSIBLY)

Type : S BUCKET DREDGER

Flag : BRITISH

Length : 40.7

Beam : 7.5

Draught : 3.7

Sonar Length : 11.0

Tonnage : 249

Tonnage Type : Gross

Cargo : BALLAST

Date Sunk : 04/09/1907

Bottom Texture : Mud

Sonar Signal Strength : Strong

Contact Description : Entire wreck

Original Sensor : Reported Sinking

Last Sensor : Acoustic Sensor

Original Detection Year : 1907

Last Detection Year : 2001

Original Source : Other

Last Source : Naval Vessel

Circumstances of Loss : **VESSEL, BUILT IN 1875 BY W SIMONS & CO, RENFREW. OWNED AT TIME OF LOSS BY THE CALEDONAIN RAILWAY CO. ONE BOILER, COMPOUND EXPANSION ENGINE OF 60HP, SINGLE SHAFT. ON PASSAGE FROM DUMPING AT SEA FOR BOWLING. COLLIDED WITH S TRAWLER 'NETTLE'. CREW ABANDONED BUT ENGINE REMAINED RUNNING FOR 30 MINUTES WITH THE VESSEL UNDERWAY. WHEN COLD WATER REACHED THE BOILER IT EXPLODED AND THE VESSEL SANK. (SIBI).

Surveying Details : **H1310/86/36 22.12.86 SANK OFF KILCHATTAN BAY, BUTE. (P J MOIR, DTD 26.11.86). NCA, POSN 554500N, 050000W FOR FILING ONLY.

POSITIONS BELOW THIS POINT ARE IN DEGREES, MINUTES AND DECIMALS OF A MINUTE

**HH274/440/06 18.12.01 WK LOCATED IN 5545.0N, 0459.1W [WGD] USING DGPS. LENGTH 11MTRS. EXCELLENT CONTACT. (HMS PENZANCE). INS AS NDW PA. BR STD.

Desk Based Assessment (28 November 2014)

The Caledonian is recorded as having been built in 1874 by Wm Simons & Co. Renfrew (Moir and Crawford 2004: 58). The Canmore position lies approximatley 87m to the south-west of the UKHO position for this wreck. The UKHO record a live wreck, possibly of the Caledonian, at 5545.0N, 0459.1W

Information from Sally Evans (Cotswold Archaeology), 28/11/2014.

Name: Caledonian

Position: 55.75, -4.985

Basis for Identification: Identification uncertain. Based on wreck remains located by UKHO and loss position. Not confirmed by divers.

Shipbuilder: Wm Simons & Co. Renfrew

Build Date: 1874

Loss Date: 1907

Vessel type: Hopper dredger.

Surviving Features and Condition : UKHO (2001): Wreck located in 5545.0N, 0459.1W [WGD] using DGPS. Length 11mtrs. Excellent contact. Due to loss position may be Caledonian.

Moir and Crawford (pers. comm 2015) note that the wreck is too deep for recreational diving, and that the explosion when she sank may mean the wreck is badly damaged.

Seabed and type and marine environment: Deep wreck. UKHO note the depth of the seabed in this area at 105m. Surface sediments of Sand and Mud recorded by the Institute of Geological Sciences (Deegan et. al. 1973)

Project (October 2014 - April 2015)

The maritime archaeology of the Clyde has been identified as a focus for a major study of human interaction with the river through time by the RCAHMS following on from recommendations by the Scottish Archaeological Research Framework (ScARF). Source to

Sea has been developed as the long-term research programme, of which the research into human connections with the River Clyde forms part. This project has comprised a study of the surviving shipwreck heritage of Clyde-built vessels lost within the Clyde estuary and Firth of Clyde.

This project has collated information from a range of sources and has enhanced knowledge of Clyde-built wrecks within the Clyde. In particular information from recreational divers has proved invaluable and has been the source of detailed information about the current condition of many Clyde-built wrecks, useful for on-going management. A number of wrecks previously recorded as of unknown identity in the RCAHMS database were positively identified during the project and more accurate positional information was established for a number of other wrecks. Additionally, the project identified a potentially significant wreck (Margaret Niven) the remains of which were not previously recorded. This project has also identified a number of other potentially significant wrecks within the Clyde, which reflect both its unique contributions to world-wide shipbuilding and local connections. These wrecks include paddle steamers (Lapwing and Princess of Wales), Clyde Puffers (e.g. Margaret Niven), steam-yachts with military connections (HMS Breda), a dredger (Greenock) and an 18th-century West Indiaman (Lady Margaret). Numerous other wrecks have been identified by this project, and all display some degree of significance.

Information from Sally Evans (Cotswold Archaeology) April 2015