Ps Comet: Craignish Point, Dorus Mor, Sound Of Jura

Paddle Steamer (19th Century) (1811)-(1820)

Site Name Ps Comet: Craignish Point, Dorus Mor, Sound Of Jura

Classification Paddle Steamer (19th Century) (1811)-(1820)

Alternative Name(s) Comet I; Crinan; Knapdale; Atlantic; Comet (Part Of); Rubha An Lionaidh; Rubha Na Traighe

Site Number NR79NE 8001

Datum WGS84 - Lat/Long

• Parish Maritime - Argyll And Bute
  • Former District Maritime
  • Former County Not Applicable

NR79NE 8001 7588 9876

N56 7.7333 W5 36.4

NLO: Craignish Point [name: NR 756 990]

Loch Crinan [name centred NR 790 950]

Crinan [name: NR 787 940]

Dorus Mor [name centred NR 757 995]

Jura [name centred NR 54 82]

Sound of Jura [name centred NR 64 78].

Formerly entered as Site no. 9071.

Not to be confused with Comet II (at NS c. 242 780), for which see NS27NW 8005.

For replica of this vessel (mounted in Shore Street, Port Glasgow at NS 3196 7465), see NS37SW 80.

For monuments to Henry Bell at Helensburgh Esplanade (NS 29381 82323) and Dunglass Castle (NS 4377 7353), see NS28SE 109 and NS47SW 123, respectively. For flywheel and anvil in Hermitage Park, Helensburgh (at NS 29855 82784), see NS28SE 236.

[No location of loss cited]. Henry Bell's 'Comet' was built by John Wood of Port Glasgow in 1812; she started a revolution in shipbuilding and a whole new industry in Britain. Bell started from the basis set by the work of William Symington, who constructed the 'Charlotte Dundas' which towed two 70-ton barges for 19.5 miles [31.4km] along the Forth and Clyde Canal in 1801, but was constrained by claims of paddle-damage to the banks. Bell, who was then employed in running Helensburgh Baths (a hydropathic establishment), recognised the potential of the performance of the steam engine (designed by James Watt) that pumped seawater into the bathing tanks.

In 1811, Wood agreed to build the vessel if Bell found the engine. This was bought for £165, the boiler being obtained on credit, a debt which the vessel was never able to pay off.

Named after a heavenly body seen while she was under trials, and used to carry passengers from Glasgow and Greenock to the Helensburgh baths, the vessel made passage from Glasgow to Greenock in 3.5 hours, as against the time of between 10 and 12 hours previously taken by the fly-boat service. She was, however, too small to be a paying proposition. In consequence, Bell had her lengthened by 20ft [6.1m], but better river steamships were already in service, some twenty such vessels being constructed within four years.

Bell took the vessel off this fiercely competitive route, and put her into more leisurely service to Inverness via the West Highlands and the Caledonian Canal. She was wrecked in December 1820, when driven by a rip-tide onto rocks at Craignish Point, near Oban. No lives were lost, and the engine was subsequently recovered, being used for many years to drive the machinery in a Glasgow coach-building works, and later in a brewery. It was presented to the Science Museum (London) in 1862.

[For details of replica of this vessel built in 1962, see NS37SW 80].

The Comet Trust c. 1970.

Quality of fix = PA

Horizontal Datum = OGB

Circumstances of Loss Details

The COMET was the first passenger steamship, invented by Henry Bell in 1812. The vessel was wrecked in Dorus Mor channel when her engines could not cope with the tidal race and the vessel broke in two.

Source: Dictionary of Disasters at Sea.

Surveying Details

5 March 1975. The vessel was wrecked on Dorus Mor (near Crinan) at 56 07 44N, 005 36 24W.

Report by P L Sellars letter dated 11 February 1975.

Hydrographic Office 1995.

(Classified as wooden, paddle steamship: no cargo specified, but date of loss cited as 13 December 1820). Comet: this vessel stranded at Craignish Point. Capt. Baine. [Lengthened: 1819].

Registration: Greenock. Built 1812. 29 tons burthern. Length: 22m. Beam: 3m.

(Location of loss cited as N56 7.73 W5 36.4).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The location cited for this wreck remains unverified. It is unclear whether any remains survive of this vessel.

The engine was salvaged for display in South Kensington, London [presumably in the Science Museum].

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 14 June 2002.

P Moir and I Crawford 1994.

Held in the Science Museum, South Kensington, London (under accession numbers SCM 1864-53, 1900-67 and 1903-43 respectively) there are the salvaged engine of this pioneer steamship, a rigged model of the vessel at 1:24 scale and an oil painting (attributed to Alexander Nasmyth) of about 1816. Six photographs presented by Mr James Wotherspoon are also held, apparently without formal accession number.

This vessel was the first paddle steamer to run commercially in Europe, being built of wood at Port Glasgow by Messrs. John Wood and Co., and launched in July 1812 to the order of Mr Bell. The steaming [service] speed of the vessel is recorded as about 6.7 knots. On her trials, in August 1812, she travelled from Glasgow to Greenock, a distance of about 20 miles, in 3 hours 30 minutes.

She was initially used for the public transport of passengers between Glasgow and Helensburgh, but was transferred to the Firth of Forth after 1816. In 1819 Bell used the vessel to establish stem communication between Glasgow and the West Highlands. Whilst running from Fort William, she ran ashore at Craignish Point on 15 December 1820, and was totally wrecked.

The vessel was propelled by an engine placed on the port side and supplied with steam from a boiler set to starboard. Two sets of radial paddles were initially fitted, set on detached arms on each side of the vessel and driven though spur gearing. This arrangement gave trouble, however, and paddlewheels (one on each side of the hull) were substituted. The single funnel also served as a mast, carrying a yard and a square sail. Her principal dimensions are recorded as:

Burden: 28 tons

Length over all: 51ft (15.55m)

Length on deck: 43.5ft (13.26m)

Beam on waterline: 11ft (3.35m)

Breadth of hull: 11.25ft (3.429m)

Breadth over paddle-boxes [overall beam]: 15ft (4.57m)

Depth of hold: 5.6ft (1.71m)

Mean draught: 4ft (1.22m).

The engine is currently displayed in the Museum's 'Making the Modern World Work' gallery, and is not in working order. It is of 4 (nominal) horsepower, was built by Mr John Robertson of Glasgow in 1812. The single upright cylinder is of 12.5ins (317.5mm) diameter by 16ins (406.4mm) stroke, placed over the crankshaft and driving a pair of half side-leves through two side rods; a connecting-rod takes the power to the overhanging crank. The crankshaft carries a balanced flywheel of 6ft (1.829m) diameter and a spur pinion. There is also a single loose eccentric which is driven by a pin projecting from the flywheel boss and is provided with two side holes corresponding with the appropriate positions for running ahead and astern. The slide valve is worked from a balanced rocking shaft, and an extension of the eccentric rod forms the means by which the eccentric is traversed for reversing. The condenser is embodied in a single casting, forming the main portion of the engine framing and the water tank, within which is accommodated the vertical air-pump (driven from the side-levers). Steam was supplied by a low-pressure boiler, which was made by David Napier and set in brickwork. When first tried, the engine had a smaller cylinder of 11.5 ins (292mm) which was replaced by that presently displayed after some weeks.

Information from Mr G P Fitzgerald (Collection Assistant, Water Transport, The Science Museum), 24 June 2002 and RCAHMS (RJCM), 8 July 2002.

H P Spratt 1953; NMRS, MS/829/46.

Construction (1811 - 1812)

The PS Comet was a wooden hulled vessel originally built by John Wood and Company for Henry Bell in 1811 to 1812, and was 13.26 m (43 feet 6 inches) long with a 3.45 m (11 feet 4 inches) beam. It had an engine of 3, later 4 Nominal Horse Power (NHP) that was initially built by John Robertson for workshop use (Dalton 2020, 278).

Dalton 2020

Loss (15 December 1820)

In December 1820, travelling to Fort William, Comet ran aground or struck a rock near Ardgour, causing a leak, and then in a separate incident, was blown off its anchor and into a bank near Fort William, from which it had to be refloated (Dalton 2020, 282-4). On the return journey to the Clyde, four men were employed pumping overnight in Oban, and a pump maker was employed for repairs, suggesting the vessel was still leaking.

Comet entered Dorus Mor at 16:30 on 15 December and ran aground due to a navigational error, possibly caused in part by the low visibility in snowy weather. It was likely to have run aground bow first (Dalton 2020, 286). The minister of Craignish stated later that ‘their boat broke in sunder, part drifting out to be engulphed in the Whirlpool and the forepart remaining fast upon the rocks’

Information from Robert MacKintosh (Wessex Archaeology) 28 April 2023. OASIS ID: wessexar1-516226

Dalton 2020 286

Whittaker ID : 990

Name : COMET

Latitude : 560744

Longitude : 53624

Date Built : 1812

Registration : GREENOCK

Type : SS (WOOD)(PADD)

Tonnage : 29

Tonnage Code : B

Length : 22

Beam : 3

Position : Position Approximate

Loss Day : 13

Loss Month : 12

Loss Year : 1820

Comment : Stranded at Craignish Point. Capt. Baine [Lengthened:1819]

Reference (19 April 2012)

UKHO Identifier : 002689

Feature Class : Wreck

State : LIVE

Classification : Unclassified

Position (Lat/long) : 56.12889,-5.60667

Horizontal Datum : ORDNANCE SURVEY OF GREAT BRITAIN (1936)

WGS84 Position (Lat/long) : 56.12877,-5.60776

WGS84 Origin : 3-D Cartesian Shift (BW)

Position Quality : Unreliable

Depth Quality : Depth unknown

Water Depth : 6

Vertical Datum : Mean Low Water Springs

Name : COMET (PART OF)

Type : SS

Flag : BRITISH

Length : 13.4

Beam : 3.4

Draught : 1.8

Tonnage : 25

Tonnage Type : Gross

Date Sunk : 13/12/1820

Bottom Texture : Rock

Contact Description : Partial wreck

Original Sensor : Reported Sinking

Original Detection Year : 1820

Original Source : Other

Circumstances of Loss : **BUILT IN 1812 BY JOHN WOOD, PORT GLASGOW. THE INVENTION OF HENRY BELL. SINGLE CYLINDER UPRIGHT ENGINE OF 6NHP. LENGTHENED BY 20FT IN 1819. WAS WRECKED IN DORUS MOR CHANNEL WHEN HER ENGINES COULD NOT COPE WITH TIDAL RACE. VESSEL BROKE IN TWO AT THE POINT OF LENGTHENING. FWD PORTION WAS SWEPT AWAY, THE AFTER PORTION REMAINED FAST.

Surveying Details : **5.3.75 WRECKED ON DORUS MOR, NEAR CRINAN, IN 560744N, 053624W. (P L SELLARS, LTR DTD 11.2.75). POSN FOR FILING ONLY. NCA.

Charting Comments : POSN FOR FILING ONLY

Date Last Amended : 12/09/2002

Note (7 August 2020)

Formerly entered at location NR 7588 9876 (N56 7.7333 W5 36.4): re-entered at location NR c. 754 989 (N56 7.8 W5 36.9).

Although Dalton cites no accurate location for either the initial stranding or the discovery of the flywheel, his published chart extract (Dalton 2020, 290, fig. 5) notes the ‘possible point of grounding’ (Annotation A) at NR c. 754 990 and the discovery of the flywheel (Annotation B) at NR c. 754 989. The latter location falls in a charted depth of about 16m and at a point where the seabed slopes towards the SW; it is accepted as the best available evidence for the location of any putative wreck remains.

Information from Mr Robert J C Mowat, 7 Aug 2020.

Dalton, T 2020.

Diver Inspection (September 2020)

The location of the PS Comet was generally known, with an entry in the UKHO wreck database (Wreck ID 2689). Dalton (2020) posited that the wreck was more likely to be on the west side of Craignish Point, than at the UKHO position towards the east of the Point.The wreck was then located to the west of Craignish Point by John Beaton and members of the Dalriada Diving Club. The wreck had been largely unexamined by recreational divers due to the strong tidal currents and thick kelp at the site.

Diver Inspection (31 August 2021 - 4 September 2021)

NR 75463 99048 Wessex Archaeology was commissioned by Historic Environment Scotland (HES) to undertake an undesignated site assessment of the wreck of the PS Comet, Craignish Point, Argyll. The work was undertaken as part of the contract for underwater archaeology services 2019-2022 (HS/C/2804). PS Comet was Europe’s first commercial steamship, launched in 1812 and wrecked in 1820. On its final voyage it ran aground at Craignish Point on the north side of the Dorus Mor. It was said to have split in two, with the after part drifting towards the Gulf of Corryvreckan and its fore part remaining aground for some time, allowing some salvage work to be done, before slipping into deeper water itself. Diver survey was undertaken using SCUBA at two locations between 31 August and 04 September 2021. A primary site, discovered recently by John Beaton, was inspected and mapped using photogrammetry. A secondary site, the position charted by the UKHO, was also briefly inspected.

The primary site comprises a single-cylinder side-lever steam engine assemblage, paddle shaft and other features relating to a paddle steamer’s machinery, including a possible flue from a wagon or box-boiler and a possible return flue box. Numerous other small finds from the wreck are located on the site and in the vicinity, including ceramics and glass. No wreck material was observed at the secondary site. Whilst there is no direct evidence for the wreck site being PS Comet, its location and the character of the machinery present put this identification beyond doubt. Further indirect evidence comes from the incomplete nature of the machinery at the site. The presence of the boiler flue and the absence of the rest of the boiler suggests that the vessel was partially salvaged ashore, and that it was not the complete original machinery assemblage that came to rest on the seabed. This corroborates the historical accounts of the wrecking event. The results of the undesignated site assessment suggest that the wreck of the PS Comet is of international significance, perhaps unparalleled in Scotland or the rest of the UK.

Archive: Digital Archive - to be deposited with HES Archive.

Named Location (Nlo)