Dartmouth: Eilean Rubha An Ridire, Sound Of Mull

Log in to save your search
Maritime photographs: Underwater working photographs of the Sound of Mull Archaeological Project (SOMAP) on the wreck site of the Dartmouth.
General plan of the Dartmouth wreck-site (Martin, 1978: 32).
 compare
Hardwood carpenter's folding ruler (HXD 328), with with two 9-inch arms and a retractable copper-alloy 6-inch extension at one end. The graduations on the wooden arms have largely been removed by abrasion, though fragments remain, including elements of a Gunter's Table at one folded end.
 compare
Upper part of salt-glazed Frechen stoneware bottle, with characteristic bartmann applied mask, mottled brown on light-grey background. Found near the site, many years after the excavation, by Jake Gaskell of the Atherton Sub-Aqua Club and donated to National Museums Scotland by arrangement with the Receiver of Wreck.
Green-glass onion-type bottle (HXD 70(a)).
Wooden grenade fuse plug (HXD 361).
Horn knife-handle (HXD 438).
Tortoiseshell razor case (HXD 313 (a and b)). (Peter Martin)
Small wooden flask or bottle.
The Ballista wreck at high water. The inflatable boat is anchored over the Dartmouth site.
 compare
Roger Holman tending the dredge pump. The disturbed water in the background marks the discharge from the dredge.
Tony Long, the indispensable diving technician from St Andrews University, tending the dredge pump
 compare
Tony Long with the ingenious lifting device using a yacht-trailer winch, which used the flotation of the boat to raise heavy objects.
 compare
The recovered section of the keel on the slip at Craignure, showing the transverse capping of a scarph joint.
 compare
Keith Muckelroy inspects abraded elements of structure uncovered by sea-bed movement. The piece of iron shot has been removed from elsewhere on the site and is in the process of recovery.
 compare
Paula Williams carrying out area excavation within the site grid. A wooden caulking mallet is being cleaned for recording - note her hand held over the nozzle for critical suction control. Drawing-board and finds box are to hand.
 compare
Paula Williams uncovers the lower part of a large ceramic jar (scale 1 foot), adjacent to a concreted iron gun.
 compare
The aft starboard structural complex, looking forwards. The keel is on the left, with a tape running along its edge. The chamfered frame-ends and chocks (labelled) are clear.
The aftermost surviving frame, R1, almost completely lost to abrasion.
 compare
The Scottish Institute of Maritime Archaeology was working on a tight budget, and in July 1974 was based in tents at Craignure on Mull. This was a mistake. One stormy night the camp was quite literally blown away.
Detail of pheon on watch bell (HXD 174).
Underside of sheet lead tingle or repair patch showing nail-holes (HXD 133). 125 x 134mm.
 compare
Sheet-lead scupper-liner which penetrated the timbers of the hull to drain seawater from the deck. The flange at the right fitted into the waterway along the inside of the hull while the circular flange at the other end was fixed to the outside of the ship and provided with a leather flapper to prevent seawater coming back in. Scale in centimetres.
Reverse of Johan Lewis protractor inscribed 'Cho'.