Pelican: Calve Island, Doirlinn A' Chailbhe, Tobermory Bay, Sound Of Mull

Hulk (19th Century)

Site Name Pelican: Calve Island, Doirlinn A' Chailbhe, Tobermory Bay, Sound Of Mull

Classification Hulk (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Anna Bhan; 'calve Island, West Side'; Calve Sound; Calva Island; Tobermory Harbour; Pelican

Site Number NM55SW 8009

Datum Datum not recorded

• Parish Maritime - Argyll And Bute
  • Former District Maritime
  • Former County Not Applicable

NM55SW 8009 5205 5429

N56 36.8933 W6 2.4930

NLO: Calve Island [name centred NM 523 546]

Doirlinn a' Chailbe [name centred NM 510 542]

Tobermory [name: NM 505 552]

Sound of Mull [name centred NM 58 46].

Formerly entered as NM55SW 9047 at cited location NM 5208 5436 [N56 36.9333 W6 2.4667], and classified as Liner or Passenger Vessel.

THE STORM - STEAMER SUNK AT TOBERMORY. In the height of the gale early on Friday morning, SS PELICAN, belonging to Mr.McBrayne broke from her moorings at Tobermory and stranded at high water on the island of Calve. As the tide receded, the PELICAN took a gradual list to starboard, slipped from the rocks and became totally submerged. The only thing on board was a quantity of bunker coal. The steamers HANDA and FINGAL of the West Highland fleet visited the scene of the wreck on Friday, but had to leave owing to the hazardous position in which the PELICAN lay. It was feared she will become a total loss.

Source: Oban Times, 14 December 1895.

6 December 1895 PELICAN, 45 years, of Glasgow. Iron steamship. 364 ton. None on board. Owner D. McBrayne, Glasgow. Laid up in Tobermory Bay. Ballast. Wind NNW10. SW end of island of Calve.

Source: PP Abstracts of Shipping Casualties on Coasts, or in Rivers and Harbours of the UK July 1895-96 (1897 [C.8453] LXXVIII.693).

NMRS, MS/829/67 (no. 991).

PELICAN, steamer. Built in Cork in 1850. Constructed of iron plates on wood frames [sic]. The bow is largely intact but the sern has collapsed. Lies in 20 metres depth and stands 4 metres above the bottom. The anchor chain curves away from the starboard bow. The source includes a sketch plan to aid in location.

The wreck was originally known as the Anna Bhan.

Source: Butland and Siedlecki, BSAC Wreck Register, 1987.

Evidence = Divers Report

Horizontal Datum = OGB

General water depth = 18

Orientation of keel/wreck = NWSE

Circumstances of Loss Details

This vessel, the PELICAN, was an ex paddle steamer used as coal hulk. It dragged its mooring in gale and foundered close inshore at Calve Island.

Report by M Davidson.

Surveying Details

5 January 1981. The wreck, clipper built with a steel hull and wooden deck amd measuring 200 feet (61 metres) x 22 feet (6.7 metres)], was located by divers at 56 37 02N, 006 02 35W. The position was fixed by transits. The wreck stands 3.6 metres off the bottom on even keel on an underwater cliff. The least depth over the site is 18.2 metres. Report by J Bennett, 19 November 1980. This position plots onto the coastline on chart 2474.

15 January 1981. A wreck, possibly the LOHADA, has been reported. The wreck of a motor launch lies opposite the slipway and astern of main wreck.

Report by J Bennett, 10 December 1980.

15 January 1982. The site is described as an iron or steel paddle steamer, lying upright, hull intact but with a rotten deck. It is stands 6 metres high in a general depth of 18 metres. The site is shown in 56 36 56N, 006 02 28W on a chartlet from the BSAC Wreck Register, vol

11 February 1982. The hull is upright and in one piece, but the decking aft of the foc'sle has all disappeared. There is wreckage all around the hull. The clipper bow is intact and has a hanging anchor. The wreck stands 5-8 metres high in a general depth of 15-23 metres. It lies very close to an underwater cliff, 20 metres high, close to the NE.

28 October 1982. The wreck has no engine, boiler or paddlewheel amidships, but there are remains of machinery in the after section. The vessel is thought to be the PELICAN, a fully rigged screw steamer, owned by David Macbrayne and which ended its life as a coal hulk.

Report by A Hardwick, October 1982.

3 February 1983. The site's position is estimated to be 56 36 56N, 006 02 26W.

Report by A Jennions, 18 January 1983.

22 January 1992. The wreck, which was used as a coal hulk by Caledonian Macbrayne lies upright in Calve Sound, immediately offshore in 20 metres of water off the slip serving the croft house. The hull is intact with the clipper bow the most notable sight.

Source: Dive N W Scotland - published 1985.

Hydrographic Office, 1995.

(Classified as hulk (formerly an iron steamship), in ballast: date of loss cited as 6 December 1895). Pelican: this vessel stranded at the SW end of Calva [Calve] Island whiulst in use as a coal hulk. [No previous name cited].

Registration: Glasgow. Built 1850. 638grt. Length: 62m. Beam: 9m.

(Location of loss cited as N56 36.95 W6 2.42).

I G Whittaker 1998.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 13 March 2002.

This ship (which was possibly formerly the Anna Bhan) was stranded on 5 December 1895 within Doirlinn a' Chailbe and inside Calve Island. The ship was built in Cork in 1850, and was in service as a coal hulk in Tobermory harbour at the time of loss.

The wreck is regularly visited by recreational divers and is primarily of interest for being of composite construction (comprising iron plates on timber framing). The wreck measures about 62m in length by 8.5m in beam and 4.5m in depth and the general form of the hull remains clearly discernible within the debris field; the clipper bow (to the SE) is distinctive. The superstructure is missing while the stern and decking have collapsed; the anchor chain runs out from the starboard bow.

The wreck lies parallel to an underwater cliff that forms the SW side of Calve Island in a charted depth of about 21m. The seabed is cited as a mixture of sand, shell and rock, while the wreck forms an area of accumulating silt. Doirlinn a' Chailbe forms the southern entrance into Tobermory Bay and dries in part at low water. Tobermory Bay is not noted as such on the 2001 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map but its well-defined area is centred around NM 510 550.

[Transits illustrated by Butland and Siedlecki].

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 18 March 2002 and 6 December 2002.

W E Butland and J K Siedlecki 1987; HO chart no. 2390 (1991).

(Location cited as 56.37.14N 06.02.50W [NM 5207 5475]). A survey of the forward deck area of this wreck was carried out as part of WRECKMAP 2003 between the 18th and 20th of June 2003, and to meet the requirement of the NAS Part II field survey project. A plan was drawn, at deck level, of the intact forward end of the wreck, to show the outline of the vessel and the location of the main structural members (beams, bulkheads, side-shell, hatches etc.). In addition, this report briefly describes the historical and geographical context of the wreck and suggests future work that could be carried out on the site.

The Pelican is an iron screw driven steamship and was built in 1850 by E. Pike of Cork, Ireland. The vessel is recorded as being of 651grt. Her dimensions are recorded as: length 205.6ft [62.7m], beam 28.3ft [8.6m] and depth 15.8ft [4.8m]. She was equipped with a 2 cylindered steam engine that generated 140hp and was built by J. Dickinson of Sunderland. Given the relatively low power output of this engine it was probably used as an auxiliary to sail power. When constructed the vessel was owned by the City of Cork Steam Packet Company.

Although she cannot be considered a groundbreaking ship in the same way as earlier iron vessels such as the Rainbow or the Great Britain, it should be recognised that the Pelican was built only 7 years after the launch of the Great Britain and is two thirds of the length of that vessel. Following the success of the Great Britain there was a boom in the construction of iron vessels. In 1850 10% of the new tonnage added to the British register was of iron, by 1860 this figure had risen to 30% and to 70% by 1870. Also, it was not until 1855 that rules were established by Lloyd's Register for the construction of iron vessels, so at the time the Pelican was built, the methods of construction were by no means standard. The importance of the Pelican should therefore be seen in the context of these developments.

The vessel remained in service with the City of Cork Steam Packet Company for 38 years, after which she was sold to the MacBrayne line. Initially her service with MacBrayne saw her used on the routine west of Scotland routes with occasional trips to Iceland. Eventually she was used as a coal hulk, firstly at Portree and finally at Tobermory. It was here that she was wrecked during a violent storm on the 6th December 1895. Her anchor cables parted and she was driven ashore on the Western side of Calve Island. As the tide fell the vessel listed heavily to starboard and eventually slipped off into deeper water. There is limited information available about the history of the site prior to it gaining popularity as a site for recreational divers.

The wreck lies in approximately 20m of water at the foot of and parallel to an underwater cliff. In terms of preservation, the wreck site can be divided into 3 distinct areas. The forward part of the vessel is largely intact, with the notable exception of the wooden deck planking that has mostly rotted away. In the middle section of the vessel the side shell and framing is fairly intact but most of the internal structure is broken up. The aft end of the vessel is heavily broken up.The site lies out of the main current with the result that it is heavily silted, which can cause difficulties when carrying out surveys and photography.

A baseline (20660mm long) was established from datum point A at the front of the prow to datum point B that was located at the aftermost bulkhead of the complete section, midway between the ship's sides (i.e. an assumed centre line position - see the site plan). The distance along the baseline of each beam, coaming and bulkhead was then measured, and offsets taken as appropriate. A sample measurement was also taken of the width of the deck stringer and the width of the deck beams. All of the above were taken by the author and his dive buddy (Rob Woolhouse). A further fourteen measurements of the full width of the ship, forward of the small hatch were taken by other members of the WRECKMAP team and these have been included on the site plan.

Following on from the survey work carried out as part of WRECKMAP 2003, it is suggested that the following activities be considered as part of the next phase of work on the wreck site:

A complete survey of the forward end of the wreck checking for any omissions from this survey and taking vertical heights between the edge of the deck and the seabed to enable a 3 dimensional view to be created.

A survey of the mid and aft sections of the vessel, prior to any further deterioration in these areas.

Given the special historical significance of this wreck as one of the few examples of an iron steamship of this period it would be informative to record as many of the constructional details as possible from the intact part of the wreck. This should include the detailed recording of the following: profile of frames and deck beams, type of plating system used, structural connections (e.g. knees & brackets), hawse pipes, and deck machinery & fittings.

(Illustrated with location maps and survey plan: dive logs, original records and copy of Lloyds register entry appended).

Visited by Tim Walsh and Rob Woolhouse (Nautical Archaeology Society, Scotland), 18-20 June 2003.

NMRS, MS/2337.

(Location of centre of wreck cited as N56 36.8933 W6 2.4930 (WGS-84): NGR 5205 5429). This wreck is located close to the W shore of Calve Island, the bows being to the SE. The seabed depth varies between 22 and 24m (on the starboard quarter) and between 16 and 18m (at the bow), in both cases below chart datum. Being sheltered from currents, the wreck is seldom undiveable, and is thus popular among recreational divers. Notable features include an iron hull, clipper-shaped bow with navel pipes and anchor chain, and the remains of a wooden deck with prominent hatches. Divers have observed vertical splits in the hull (towards the bow on the port side) and a large boulder underpinning the starboard bow. These observations may suggest that the vessel has fractured low down towards the keel.

Both sidescan and multibeam sonar depict a semi-intact hull structure within a tightly-confined debris field, The length of the visible remains may be estimated at between about 62.5 and 65m. Diver survey has recorded the maximum beam as 8.5m (measured across central bulkhead no. 13, counted from the bow). The remains of a foredeck hatch (measuring about 1.1m by 0.85m) and a forward cargo hatch (measuring about 2.1m by 2.05m) are still to be seen, but are obscured by scattered iron debris on the sidescan trace. The same imagery also records large frame-ends, the main deck-beams and two bulkheads; divers have located the latter features at 11.8m and 20.65m respectively from the bow. The plating appears to remain generally intact, with the possible exception of a void at the port quarter, and around the starboard quarter, where plating lies on the seabed. The outline of the vessel is obscured at the stern, where there is a confused area of twisted metal and debris, probably derived from the collapsed superstructure and remaining machinery. The heavily constructed sternpost and the remains of the rudder are impressive.

The debris along the starboard side of the vessel comprises mostly linear objects within 10m of the wreck. There is nothing on the sidescan trace to match the two features that are apparent on the multibeam imagery astern (to the NW) of the wreck; these may have been generated by processing errors.

(Survey area defined: report illustrated with chart extract and colour sonar imagery).

MS/2338 (pp. 49-52, 92).

Sheltered just off Calve Island, this wreck lies in between 18 and 24m depth of water; she can be dived at any state of the tide and in any weather, but work is constrained by the presence of fine silt. The remains comprise the largely-intact bow region (comprising about one-third of the vessel), which rests almost upright on the seabed. Deck beams for two decks survive in this part of the vessel, with a ladder running between them in the second hatch. Amidships, the boiler and engine-room compatrments have collapsed; the stern has been reduced to scattered wreckage.

The vessel has an iron hull (rather than a composite one), corroborating Lloyds' documentary records. Confusion has probably been caused by the survival of fragments of the original wooden decking attached to underlying iron beams. Corrosion potential investigations and non-destructive (ultrasound) monitoring indicate that the hull plating and prow retain some solid iron.

(Site plan reproduced).

Source: article by Tim Walsh in Nautical Archaeology, 2004.2, pp. 6-7).

NMRS, MS/2745.

Loss (6 December 1895)

I G Whittaker 1998.

Evidence Of Loss (1987)

Surveying Details

Surveying Details

Project (1994 - 2005)

Survey of maritime sites including: Dartmouth: Eilean Rubha an Ridire; Evelyn Rose (Possibly): Ardtornish Point; Glen Carradale: Loch Aline Jetty; Hispania: Sgeir Mor; John Preston: Rubha Dearg; Loch Tearnait, Crannog; Pelican: Calve Island; Rondo: Dearg Sgeir; Shuna: Rubha Aird Seisg; Strathbeg: Cnap A' Chailbhe; Swan: Duart Point; Thesis: Rubha an Ridire; Unknown: Calve Island; Unknown: Scallaslte Bay and a stone quay and Ardtornish.

External Reference (1995)

Surveying Details

Note (6 December 2002)

Note (13 March 2002)

(Location entered as NM 5205 5429 [N56 36.8933 W6 2.4930]). Tobermory Bay is not noted as such on the 2001 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map but its well-defined area is centred around NM 510 550. Doirlinn a' Chailbe forms the southern entrance into the bay, and dries at low water.

Evidence Of Loss (2003)

NMRS, MS/2337.