Johanna Thorden: The Tails Of The Tarf, Swona, Pentland Firth

Motor Vessel (20th Century)

Site Name Johanna Thorden: The Tails Of The Tarf, Swona, Pentland Firth

Classification Motor Vessel (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Joanna Thornden; Winnie Skerries; Tarf Of Swona; Tarf Tail; Swona Island; North Sea; Johanna Thorden

Site Number ND38SE 8006

Datum WGS84 - Lat/Long

• Parish Maritime - Orkney
  • Former District Maritime
  • Former County Not Applicable

ND38SE 8006 c. 379 835

N58 44.1 W3 4.4

NLO: The Tails of the Tarf [name: ND 379 835]

Swona [name: ND 390 843]

Pentland Firth [name centred ND 35 81].

Location formerly cited as ND 3810 8392 [N58 44.3333 W3 4.1667].

Presumably motor vessel JOHANNA THORDEN, of Helsingfors, bound from New York to Helsingfors. Lost 12 Jan 1937. South west of Swona Island, 3 miles approx. from Stroma Lighthouse. Weather strong breeze to moderate gale, atmosphere hazy, but not fog. Presumed 25 lives lost and 8 saved.

[Contemporary] source: John R. Scott for Principal Lightkeeper, Stroma Lighthouse.

JOHNANNA THORNDEN, Finnish motor vessel, 3000 ton, built 1936. On 11 Jan 1937 this vessel stranded on a reef east of the Pentland Skerries and became a total wreck. On instructions from Head office, Liverpool, Mr Thomas proceeded to the Island of Swona for the purpose of ascertaining whether any remains of the vessel were visible and whether he considered the salvage of heavy copper in the holds was possible. Mr Thomas found salvage hopeless.

Source: Glasgow University Business Archives, UGD95/1/4 Glasgow Salvage Association, minutes 6 May 1937.

Quality of fix = PA

Horizontal Datum = OGB

Circumstances of Loss Details

22 April 1970. The motor vessel JOHANNA THORDEN went aground at Tarf of Swona. The forepart was carried 4 miles by the gale and was driven ashore. The vessel was on voyage from Baltimore and New York to Gothenburg.

Source: Dictionary of Disasters at Sea.

Surveying Details

3 April 1937. The wreck's position is given as 58 44 20N, 003 04 10W.

Hydrographic Office, 1995.

(Classified as steel motor ship, with cargo of cars and general goods: date of loss cited as 12 January 1937). Johanna Thorden: this vessel stranded on the SE [SW] end of Swona, at Winnie Skerries [The Tails of the Tarf].

Registration: Brando. Built 1936. 3223grt. Length: 109m. Beam: 15m.

(Location of loss cited as N58 44.33 W3 4.17).

I G Whittaker 1998.

Winnie Skerries (the location of loss cited by Whittaker) are equated with The Tails of the Tarf, at the SW end of Swona. The island of Swona lies roughly NE-SW, and has no SE end as such.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 18 April 2007.

Whittaker ID : 590

Name : JOHANNA THORDEN

Latitude : 584420

Longitude : 30410

Date Built : 1936

Registration : BRANDO

Type : MOTORSHIP (STEEL)

Tonnage : 3223

Tonnage Code : G

Length : 109

Beam : 15

Draught : 6m

Position : Position Approximate

Loss Day : 12

Loss Month : 1

Loss Year : 1937

Comment : Stranded on SE end of Swona at Winnie Skerries.

Cargo : CARS AND GENERAL

Reference (19 April 2012)

UKHO Identifier : 000954

Feature Class : Wreck

Wreck Category : Non-dangerous wreck

State : LIVE

Classification : Unclassified

Position (Lat/long) : 58.73460,-3.07395

Horizontal Datum : ETRS 1989

WGS84 Position (Lat/long) : 58.73460,-3.07395

WGS84 Origin : Original

Previous Position : 58.73888,-3.06945

Position Quality : Precisely known

Depth Quality : Depth unknown

Water Depth : 15

Vertical Datum : Mean Low Water Springs

Type : MV

Flag : FINNISH

Length : 110.3

Beam : 15.5

Draught : 5.5

Tonnage : 3223

Tonnage Type : Gross

Cargo : GENERAL

Date Sunk : 12/01/1937

Contact Description : Notable debris

Original Sensor : Reported Sinking

Last Sensor : Diver Sighting

Original Detection Year : 1937

Last Detection Year : 2012

Original Source : Other

Last Source : Divers

Circumstances of Loss : **BUILT IN 1936 BY ORESUNSVARVET AKTIEBOLAG, LANDSKRONA. OWNED AT TIME OF LOSS BY REDERI A/B FINSKA NORDAMERIKA. 10 CYLINDER, TWO STROKE, OIL ENGINE OF 675 BHP, SINGLE SHAFT. MACHINERY BY BURMEISTER & WAIN, COPENHAGEN. PASSAGE NEW YORK FOR GOTHENBURG. STRANDED AND LOST IN POOR VISIBLITY AND A SE GALE WHILE ON HER MAIDEN VOYAGE. GENERAL CARGO INCLUDED COPPER INGOTS, BARRELS OF PARAFFIN WAS, RADIOS, TINNED FRUIT AND CAR PARTS. 30 LIVES LOST INCLUDING 2 WOMEN AND 2 CHILDREN. (SIBI). WAS CARRYING SEVERAL HUNDRED TONS OF COPPER BUT IT IS UNCERTAIN IF THIS WAS RECOVERED. (SIBI). WENT AGROUND AT TARF OF SWONA. FOREPART CARRIED 4 MILES BY GALE AND DRIVEN ASHORE. (DODS).

Surveying Details : **H796/37 3.4.37 POSN 584420N, 030410W. FOR FILING ONLY.

POSITIONS BELOW THIS POINT ARE IN DEGREES, MINUTES AND DECIMALS OF A MINUTE

**27.3.12 DIVED IN 5844.076N, 0304.437W [WGD]. LIES BETWEEN 10MTRS AND 22MTRS DEPTH. VERY BROKEN UP. COPPER INGOT RECOVERED. (K HEATH, EMAIL DTD 27.3.12). INS AS NDW. BR STD.

General Comments : VERY BROKEN UP

Chart Symbol : NDW

Date Last Amended : 27/03/2012

Date Position Last Amended : 27/03/2012

Reference (March 2012)

Sitename : JOHANNA THORDEN

Altname : Joanna Thornden; Winnie Skerries; Tarf Of Swona; Tarf Tail; Swona Island; North Sea

Note : Centre point of 200 metre buffer at NGR 338156E 983635N.

The bow section of the wreck was on the east side of the Tails of the Tarf, on the south coast of Swona, until the 1970s. Hamish Mowatt reported his brother being able to go inside it, but by the time Kevin Heath dived the site in the 1970s, the wreck had disappeared. In the crevasses in the rock some plate remains, as do some copper ingots. In the shallows, some copper wire can be observed. It is likely that the strong tidal currents around Swona have broken up the vessel (Kevin Heath, pers. comm.).

One of the remaining copper ingots was recovered by Kevin Heath in the 1970s (Kevin Heath, pers. comm.; Wrecksite.eu).

The wreck was salvaged in the 1970s, with over 200 tons of copper being removed by Keith Jessop and partners. The story of the operation features in his book, Goldfinder. (Jessop, K and Hanson, N, 2001; Kevin Heath pers. comm.).

Circumstances of Loss

**WENT AGROUND AT TARF OF SWONA. FOREPART CARRIED 4 MILES BY GALE AND DRIVEN ASHORE. ON VOYAGE FROM BALTIMORE & NEW YORK TO GOTHENBURG. (DODS).

Surveying Details

**H796/37 3.4.37 POSN 584420N, 030410W. (UKHO)

User generated content from Wrecksite.eu:

Johanna Thorden MV was a Finnnish motor cargo vessel of 3,223grt that went aground and was wrecked at Tarf of Swona, Pentland Firth on the 12th January 1937.

On the morning of Tuesday, January 12, 1937, the Johanna Thorden, a 5,500 ton vessel laden with a cargo worth £2 million pounds, ran aground in the waters south of South Ronaldsay. But an element of uncertainty still surrounds the disaster.At the time the survivors claimed the ship had gone aground on the Pentland Skerries – most probably the Outer Skerry – but local opinion was that the vessel had actually struck the Clett of Stroma, the bow section of the ship being observed there by the Longhope lifeboat later that day.Returning from her maiden voyage, the Johanna Thorden sailed from New York on the evening of January 1, 1937, bound for Gothenburg in Sweden. After six days of fair weather, the ship came through harsh north-westerly gales until at around 5.45 am on January 12, hurricane-force southerly gales drove the Johanna Thorden aground in the Pentland Firth.The shock of the impact rendered the ship’s wireless useless and prevented the transmission of an SOS.While crewmen set off distress rockets, in a last desperate attempt to attract the attention of the nearby lighthouse keepers, wireless operator Goran Moliis started a fire on the deck using gasoline and a pile of trousers. The signals went unseen.Below deck chaos reigned.The engine room had now begun to flood and before long the power failed, plunging the stricken vessel into darkness.“All was confusion for a few minutes,” said one survivor. “Everybody got very excited. Then the lights failed, showing that our engine room was flooded. The two women (wives of the chief engineer and the engine installer) appeared and they were crying bitterly. The little boys (the women’s sons) were not crying very much but just whimpering.”At 6.15 am the first of the ship’s lifeboats was launched. Holding the two women and the two little boys as well as 21 members of the crew, the lifeboat carried its passengers not to safety but to their deaths.An hour later the second lifeboat was launched with the remaining 13 passengers and crewmen on board. After a three-hour battle with the elements only eight men made it ashore. The captain of the Johanna Thorden, 55-year-old Captain Lahja Simola, was among the five men who perished.Goran Moliis, who was on board this lifeboat said: “The boat upended three times in succession, throwing us all into the sea. We were washed ashore, along with the boat. Our captain and unfortunate comrades who died were battered so severely that I do not think theydrowned. They were probably killed in the first smash.”The sight of the bedraggled men scrambling ashore was Orkney’s first notification of the disaster.Mr John Peace, Whistlebrae, South Ronaldsay, saw the survivors and immediately fetched help. Before long a band of helpers had gathered on the shore to tend to the exhausted survivors – all of whom were suffering severe injuries caused by the mountainous seas battering them against the rocky shoreline.Within 30 minutes five bodies had been found. Of these only two were recovered, the extreme weather conditions making retrieval of the others impossible.By noon the Longhope lifeboat had been alerted and within 30 minutes was heading for the wreck. However, shortly after leaving the station the lifeboat was recalled after word was received that she was no longer needed.The crew turned her back but at two o’ clock it became clear that the first of the Johanna Thorden’s lifeboats was still missing. The lifeboat sailed again and battling through stormy waters it passed the remains of the Johanna Thorden’s bow on Stroma but the search for the missing boat was fruitless.At 7 am the following morning, Wednesday, January 13, watchers in Deerness spotted a boat by the Point of Bisber near Dingieshowe.The missing boat came ashore later that day along with the bodies of three men. There were no signs of survivors and for days afterwards the bodies of those who had perished were washed ashore, some found in South Ronaldsay, others turning up in Flotta, Copinsay, Deerness and Sanday.Although most of the recovered bodies were returned to Finland for burial, according to Markku Hujala, three unknown sailors remain at St Peter’s Kirk, South Ronaldsay, and on Flotta. (Tony Allen, Wrecksite.eu, 2010)