South Uist, Loch Nan Arm, Carragh-broin

Stone (Period Unknown)

• Parish South Uist

Archaeology Notes ( - 1967)

(NF 8117 2248) Carragh-Broin (NR)

OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 1st ed., (1880)

Carragh-broin (Stone of Sorrow) is situated 20 yards from the shore at the SE corner of Loch Nan Arm, on the left bank of a rivulet running into the loch.

It is 2ft high, 2ft 7ins broad and 1ft 4ins thick. It is so named because a man, wounded in a nearby battle, lent his body against it.

RCAHMS 1928.

The stone is as described by the Commission. With the loch at its present level the stone is only about 10m from the shore.

Visited by OS (W D J) 9 May 1965.

Carragh-broin (Information in telecommunication from E Cregeen (School of Scottish Studies) to OS 2 February 1967): thus standing stone, traditionally marking a local battle, has been destroyed in fencing operations.

I A Crawford 1965.

Checked. There is a stone in the position marked on the field document.

Visited by OS (J S)April 1967.

Stone, Carragh-broin, Loch nan Arm.

Some 20 yards from the shore at the south-eastern corner of Loch nan Arm, a small loch about 2 miles north-north-east of Lochboisdale, is a small block of stone on the left bank of a rivulet running into the loch. It measures 2 feet in height, 2 feet 7 inches in breadth, and 1 foot 4 inches in thickness, and is named Carragh-broin ("stone of sorrow"), because after a combat at this place a wounded man staggered as far as the stone, when he collapsed, and falling on his knees before it leaned his body against it.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 21 August 1914

OS map: South Uist lvi