North Uist, Balmartin, Caracrom

Standing Stone (Bronze Age)(Possible)

Classification Standing Stone (Bronze Age)(Possible)

Site Number NF77SW 5

NGR Description NF c. 729 739

• Parish North Uist

(Name : NF 7338 7348) Martin (M Martin 1934) refers to 'a very conspicuous stone in the face of the hill above St Peter's village, above 8 ft high.

The NSA (1845) Mentions a large stone called 'Caracrom' at Balmartin, of which nothing is known.

Beveridge (E Beveridge 1911) is satisfied that the stone referred to by Martin is 'Caracrom', and describes it as one half standing erect and the other lying close beside it.

M Martin 1695; NSA 1845; E Beveridge 1911

This stone was not located and is not known locally.

Visited by OS (J T T) 17 June 1965.

Reference (1837)

There are also two stones or obelisks of large size; the one at Balmartin, near the centre of the parish, named Carracrom, regarding the erection of which tradition is silent. The other is opposite the island of Kirkebost. It is called clach mhore a chi, and is said by universal tradition to have been erected to commerate a battle of the same name; but when or by whom fought, I have not been able to ascertain.

F McRae 1837 (NSA Vol.14, 169)

Reference (1911)

Martin notes 'a very conspicuous stone in the face of the hill above St Peter's village, aboue 8 foot high'. This situation would apply to the hill at Balelone, where, immediately behind the house is a broken monolith; one half standing erect to a height of about 5 feet above the ground, and the other half, 4 feet 9 inches long, lying close beside it.

Beveridge 1911, 263

Standing Stone, Balelone.

Some 30 yards west of Balelone farmhouse is a broken standing stone. The stump of the pillar, which is of triangular section at the base, still stands in its original position, and measures 5 feet in height, and 6 feet 10 inches in girth at the base. The broken portion which lies beside it is 4 feet 10 inches in length. The stone has thus showed a height of some 9 feet 10 inches above ground before it was broken.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 16 August 1915

OS map: North Uist xxix (unnoted).

Desk Based Assessment (28 January 1965)

Information from OS (BRS) 28 January 1965

Field Visit (1 June 2012)

The reported location of this alleged standing stone would place it very close to where the main approach track to Baile Loin farmhouse bifurcates, the northern option leading to the N side of the house (NF77SW 65), the southern to the famsteading (NF77SW 335). No evidence of the stone was found on the date of visit.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, ATW) 1 June 2012.