Aberdour, 28-30 High Street, West Parish Church And War Memorial

Church (18th Century) (1787), Church Hall (20th Century) (1927), War Memorial (20th Century) (1919)

Site Name Aberdour, 28-30 High Street, West Parish Church And War Memorial

Classification Church (18th Century) (1787), Church Hall (20th Century) (1927), War Memorial (20th Century) (1919)

Alternative Name(s) Aberdour Kirk Hall

• Parish Aberdour (Dunfermline)
  • Former District Dunfermline

Aberdour Parish Church

Thomas Hamilton

Design for steeple (unexecuted), 1826

SRO, HR 594/1, 28 Jan and 18 Feb, 1826

Architecture Notes

Aberdour Church Hall was recorded as part of the Threatened Buildings Survey on 10th May 2023. The survey was prompted by the proposed closure of St Fillan's, Parish Church Aberdour and the uncertain future of the hall. Aberdour Church Hall was built in 1787 as the new Parish Church. A simple 4-bay rectangular building with a bellcote on the west gable. As originally built it had galleries on three sides and a pulpit between the central windows on the south wall. F W Deas added the elaborate World War One Memorial to the south front in 1919. When it was decided to restore the medieval church of St Fillan (see Canmore ID 50804) the church was converted into a church hall. The conversion was undertaken by C Scott Gullen in 1927 and included the removal of the galleries.. The original galleried interior focused on a pulpit with elaborate domed sounding board was captured in a photograph SC 2504759. The building at time of survey remains in use as the church hall.

Project (February 2014 - July 2014)

A data upgrade project to record war memorials.