North Uist, Tigharry

Site Name North Uist, Tigharry

Classification Inn (Post Medieval), Mill (Post Medieval), School (Post Medieval), Smithy (Post Medieval), Township (Post Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Tighary

Site Number NF77SW 19

NGR NF 7139 7190

NGR Description Centred NF 7139 7190

• Parish North Uist

NF77SW 19 centred 7139 7190

The settlement at Tigharry, ruins of which can still be traced, is first recorded in the Judicial Rental of 1718 but was probably in existence by 1666.

A MacDonald and A MacDonald 1904; I A Crawford 1965.

No remains of any age can be seen at Tighary, which is still populated, other than the occupied 18th century house at Huna, NF 7154 7228.

Visited by OS (J T T), 24 June 1965.

A crofting township comprising fifty-two roofed buildings, which include a school, a mill, a smithy and an inn, three partially roofed buildings and nine unroofed buildings is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Hebrides, North Uist etc. 1881, sheet xxxiii).

Forty-four roofed, one partially roofed and eleven unroofed buildings are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH), 25 April 1997.

Desk Based Assessment (1965)