North Uist, Malaclete, Struan Ruadh Cottages, Cottage West Of Struan Cottage

Thatched Cottage (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Sollas; Smaller Cottage; South House

Site Number NF77SE 19.02

• Parish North Uist

Struan Ruadh, 19th century

The picture-postcard image of a traditional Hebridean thatched cottage (of the Uist type), squat, with rounded corners and overhanging marram fringe between ear-like stacks. Restored and modernised, with re-thatched outbuilding.

Site Management (22 January 2009)

Hebridean-type thatched cottage; single storey; east front 3 narrow bays with central door; blank west wall. Rubble-built, slightly battered walls with roughly-squared angles. End stacks; muran thatch roof, secured above inner wallhead with stone weights. (Historic Scotland).

A photograph of the building, with the neighbouring cottage, taken as part of the National Museums of Scotland's Scottish Life Archive in 1970, shows the building with thatched roof intact.

Photographic Survey (6 June 2012)

This building was photographed during the Uists Landscapes Project.

Field Visit (9 June 2015)

NF 79367 73712 Probably late 19th century cottage, listed as having a ‘muran thatch roof, secured above inner wallhead with stone weights’. The cottage is now a roofless ruin and has been on the Buildings at Risk (BAR) Register since 2009 (BAR reference number 3767), at which time it was already recorded as being roofless. The listed building description should be updated accordingly, as well as the name of the building which states that the building is east of Struan Cottage, when it is in fact to the west.

Visited by Zoe Herbert (SPAB) 09 June 2015, survey no.253