North Uist, Striachclete

Mound (Period Unknown), Shieling Hut(S) (Post Medieval)

Site Name North Uist, Striachclete

Classification Mound (Period Unknown), Shieling Hut(S) (Post Medieval)

Site Number NF77SE 10

• Parish North Uist

A steep-sided, turf-covered, oval stony mound, 47ft WNW-ESE by 35ft across and about 12ft high. Slabs and upright stones suggest the entrance to a chamber, but this does not appear to lead to the centre of the mound. Beveridge notes a wall at the east base. Foundations of a circular shieling surmount the mound; and others with enclosures lie on the downhill side and probably account for a tail of stony material which runs off in that direction.

E Beveridge 1911; A S Henshall 1972.

Surveyed at 1:10,560.

Visited by OS 15.6.65.

Cairns, Striachclete.

On the western slope about ¼ mile east of the Committee road from Sollas to Claddach Kyles and about 5/8 mile due west of the summit of Ben Aulasary, at an elevation of 300 feet above sea-level, is a grass-covered mound of stones with ruined shielings, built out of the material of which it is composed, occupying the summit and western base. Probably a burial cairn, it is now oval in shape, the longer axis running west-north-west and east-south-east, along which it measures 47 feet, while it has a breadth of some 35 feet. It rises about 12 feet in height above the base of the lower side. At the foot of the northern slope of the cairn is a large slab 6 feet 9 inches long and 2 feet broad, while there are a number of smaller slabs lying about. Farther down the hill where the slope becomes more gradual, about 170 yards west-south-west of the first cairn, is a circular cairn covered with grass also surmounted by ruined shielings. It is about 37 feet in diameter and 4 feet in height. On its western side a large slab set on end protrudes above the surface of the cairn. Some 35 yards to the north-west is another mound of about the same dimensions also crowned by the remains of shielings.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 31 July 1914.

OS map: North Uist xxxiv (unnoted).

Field Visit (24 September 2010)

This grass- and heather-grown mound is one of three situated in boggy ground towards the foot of the W flank of Ben Aulasary (see also NF77SE 20 and 21). It measures 9.5m in diameter and up to 1.5m in height and contains relatively large stones which are suggestive of a structure other than a chambered cairn. Several blocks of stone survive around the outer edge of the mound and what appears to be a displaced lintel lies at the base of the mound on the N, possibly indicating the position of the entrance into the structure; this slab measures 1.9m in length by 0.65m in breadth and 0.25m in thickness. A subrectangular shieling hut is built on the summit of the mound and at least three others are visible nearby, one on the NW and two at the foot of the stony slope that drops away to the W.

Visited by RCAHMS (ARG,SPH) 24 September 2010

Change Of Classification (24 September 2010)