Skye, Armadale Castle, Walled Garden And Gardens

Garden (Period Unassigned), Walled Garden (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NG60SW 8.04

NGR Description Centred NG 63852 04793

• Parish Sleat
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

Recording Your Heritage Online

Gardens : Martin Martin refers to a 'walled orchard' at Armadale in the 1690s and Dr Johnson commented on plantings here in 1773. The present policies date from the 1820s, with specimen plantings mostly of the 1870s.

[McMartin's 'A Description of Sky' (Macfarlane's Geographical Collections) establishes Sleats reputation as the Garden of Skye as long ago as c.1670. 'It exceeds anie part of the whole, as to its woods. Its chief place is Armidile one of the chief places of residences belonging to McDonald it is adorned with a house fine gardens with all sorts of fruits, it has also a wood and park'.]

NG60SW 8.04 centred 6385 0479

NG 637 047 (centre) A record was made by survey and excavation of the earthworks surrounding/enclosing the 17th-century orchard at Armadale Castle, prior to their destruction by development. The site of the former ice house was also identified and surveyed, but lies outwith the development area.

Reports are lodged with Highland SMR and the NMRS.

Sponsor: Clan Donald Lands Trust.