Broch Of Aithsetter

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible), Fort (Prehistoric)

• Parish Dunrossness
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

Field Visit (14 July 1930)

Broch, Aithsetter, Cunningsburgh. The remains of this structure are situated on ahigh rocky promontory known as the Taing of Blogars-hellia near Aithsetter, and are completely overgrown with turf. The site is marked on the O.S. map as that of a broch, nor need there be any doubt as to the correctness of this identification. The headland is linked to the mainland by a narrow neck, across which there are still some traces of defensive works. The mound representing the remains of the building rises to a height of 8 or 10 ft. It is much hollowed in the centre, but no stonework is exposed.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 14 July 1930.

OS 6" map, Shetland, 2nd ed.

HU43SW 2 4466 3035.

(HU 4466 3035) Brough (OE)

HU 4468 3036. A mutilated turf-covered mound, c.2.5m. high, hollowed in the centre, conceals the remains of a broch. A few outer facing stones, visible at intervals, except in the south indicate an overall diameter of 19.5 to 20.0m.

On the landward side of the mound is a disturbed area of ground with large elongated hollows (caused by subsidence) astride the narrow neck of land joining the headland to the mainland.

The two extremities of a curving rampart c.1.0m. high which has crossed the neck of the promontory are probably accentuated by quarrying which has destroyed most of it, and there is the suggestion of a second rampart, now surrounded by a fence, outside the E extremity of the first.

Re-surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS(AA) 30th May 1968.

HU43 1 AITHSETTER ('Broch of Aithsetter')

HU/447304

Possible broch in Dunrossness, on a high rocky promontory; the mutilated mound, completely covered with turf, is 2.5m (0 ft. 0 ins.) high. There are traces of two concentric curved ramparts on the narrow neck leading to the headland.

Sources: 1. OS card HU 43 SW 2 (with plan): 2. RCAHMS 1946, vol. 3, no. 1141, 23.

Note (3 March 2016 - 1 November 2016)

What may be a fort is situated on a cliff-girt promontory on the coast at Aithsetter, which is also occupied by a broch. The defences of the possible fort comprise the remains of two ramparts with a broad medial ditch drawn across the neck to bar the approach from the SW, cutting off an area on the top of the promontory measuring about 65m from NE to SW by 50m transversely (0.3ha). The defences have been heavily quarried, though the ramparts still stand 1.5m above the bottom of the ditch on the S margin of the promontory, and the broch itself has been reduced largely to a mound of rubble about 2.5m in height. According to the Scheduling document, at least three sub-circular hollows that can be seen on the S side of the broch mound may be the remains of structures, one of them with three conjoined compartments.