Kilmany Parish Church

Church (18th Century) (1768), War Memorial (20th Century)

• Parish Kilmany
  • Former District North East Fife

NO 3883 2175. Kilmany Parish Church - built 1768.

Bldgs of Aarchitectural or Historical Interest, no.804, undated (c.1965), Scot Dev Dept.

Architecture Notes

Kilmany Parish Church was recorded as part of the Threatened Buildings Survey on 17th December 2021. The building had been sold by the Church of Scotland and planning permission granted for conversion into a dwelling (20/01618/LBC granted 22 June 2021 & 20/01816/FULL granted 29th January 2021). The survey was undertaken before the proposed conversion works had begun.

The parish church of Kilmany was rebuilt in 1768, the date on the keystone of the central window on the South elevation. The rectangular church is orientated East – West which suggests a pre-reformation foundation. It is built of harled rubble with a slated roof with a birdcage bellcote on the west gable. As reconstructed in 1786 the South elevation had three doors a central minister’s door now blocked, one to the West which is now a window and one to the East which remains a door. The three arched and key-stoned windows all date to this time. The main entrance to the church was moved to the West gable probably in the early 19th century with the addition of the lean-to porch. The two windows on the North elevation were inserted in 1839.

The interior has lofts at the East and West ends. The East Loft retains its panelled front but has been boarded along with the area below creating two modest rooms. The West Loft has a paneled front with an Ionic pilastered centre suggesting it was the Laird’s loft. The West Loft retains raked pews. Both lofts are accessed by internal staircases.

The 18th century oak pulpit, with its Roman Doric entablature sounding board, occupies its original position to the east of the central window on the South wall. A bench 1775 also remains in the church. Some paneling on the South wall to the west of the East window see DP380992 is possibly contemporary with the pulpit but may be earlier. In 1859 Jack of Rathillet installed new box pews including the front pews which fold to create a long communion table see DP 380996 and DP 380997. In 1860-1 David Rhind provided advice about considerable repairs which probably included the insertion of the timber paneled ceiling. A stove for heating originally sat opposite the pulpit. The 19th century oil lamps survive now converted to electric. After the closure of the church the war memorials were removed. The pulpit originally had the font and hourglass on brackets both of which moved with the congregation to Creich Church.

Kilmany was the first charge of Rev Thomas Chalmers 1803-15 who played an important role in the creation of the Free Church and fighting poverty. In 1939 Kilmany was joined with the former United Free Church of Rathillet. In 1956 Kilmany was linked with Flisk which became in 1971 a union of Creich, Flisk and Kilmany. In 1983 Monimail was linked to this union. The decision to close Kilmany Church was taken in 2016.

Project (February 2014 - July 2014)

A data upgrade project to record war memorials.