Wester Quarff

Barrow (Bronze Age), Cist(S) (Bronze Age)

• Parish Lerwick
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

Field Visit (4 September 1930)

Mound, Wester Quarff. No traces remain of this mound, which stood near the S bank of the Burn of Quarff nearly half a mile E of the West Voe of Quarff. During its removal in 1900 (Johnston 1900) it was found to consist of sand and pebbles from the shore, and to contain eight cists, lying between 2 and 3 ft apart and none of them more than 2 ft below the surface. Each cist was composed of slabs, which must have been brought from some distance ‘as there are no stones of this kind in the neighbourhood’ and the joints in every case were luted with clay. One measured 4' by 2' 6" by 2' deep; two were about 2' by 18" by 18" deep; three were about 2' by 14" wide by 18" deep. The remaining two were broken up before they could be measured. In one were found part of a steatite urn and a skull, which was destroyed; in another a clay urn full of ashes. Both urns are now in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 4 September 1930.

O.S.6"map, Shetland, 2nd ed.,(1903).