Glasgow, 40-44 Kilbirnie Street, Park's Motor Works

Car Factory (Modern)

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Govan (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

William Park's Motor Car Bodybuilding Works, 40-44 Kilbirnie Street, 1913, Richard Henderson

Albert Kahn's reinforced concrete frame, ashlar walls and large steel-framed windows. Among the few simplified classical features, a segmental arched vehicle doorway. Original R Wayward (London) lift between ground-floor smithy and first-floor paint shop.

NS56SE 156 58418 63847

1913. Kahn system. Original lift survives. Built for William Park. Architect, R Henderson. Three storey, 6 by 9 bay reinforced concrete building with large rectangular steel-framed windows.

J R Hume, 1974.

Park's Motor Works was built by William Park who was a motor car bodybuilder(in effect using coachbuilding techniques). The form is similar to Arrol Johnston Factory in Dumfries which opened the same year (NX97NE 159.00). The support beams for the building were pre-drilled to carry line shafting. There is a single lift which accessed all three stores. The building has a U shape plan, the concrete frame being infilled with brick exposed at the rear of the building. Collins and Stratton comment that Scottish motor car builders were more willing to look to American innovation in the car industry compared to other parts of the UK.

P Collins and M Stratton, 1993.

Standing Building Recording (2011)

A 2-storey sandstone and brick office building of 1870–71, with 4 bays to Scotland Street and 6 bays to Paterson Street, and a slate hipped roof. Attached to Site 107 at the west side. This was originally part of the Scotland Street Copper Works (see Illus 2 and 3). Illus 57.1 shows the site location.

Headland Archaeology 2011