Auchinduich

Burnt Mound (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Site Name Auchinduich

Classification Burnt Mound (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Site Number NC50SE 100.01

• Parish Creich (Sutherland)

This feature, at NC 5826 0069, was recorded as a cairn during the course of a pre-afforestation survey by AOC (Scotland) Ltd. Of regular shape, it measures 7m by 2m high and has a conical summit. Two more substantial cairns are situated to the S (NC50SE 100.00) and the surveyors considered all three to be funerary cairns. This site has been excavated by R McCullagh as part of the Lairg project. The excavator interpreted the site as a possible burnt mound and a radiocarbon date of 2290 +/- 50 BP was derived from a sample of cairn material.

J O'Sullivan and C Burgess, AOC (Scotland) Ltd, 1996; NMRS MS 738/29

Excavation (1990)