Headland Archaeology Ltd was commissioned by The University of Edinburgh to undertake a programme of archaeological works to meet the

conditions on a planning application, placed by the City of Edinburgh Council on the development of the Edinburgh Centre for Carbon Innovation at the Old High School, Infi rmary Street, Edinburgh. The area of the Old High School was of interest as an earlier building, the 16th century Royal High School, was demolished to make way for its construction. It was also the speculated location of a Dominican Friary founded in 1260 and demolished during the Reformation in 1559.

Since 2010 Headland Archaeology Ltd has been involved in the redevelopment of the Old High School with a scope of the work has including a watching brief, historic building recording and excavation. The watching brief revealed limited evidence of buildings to the rear of the Old High School and a number of culverts to the front of the building. The excavation was located near the entrance of the building and contained the remains of the 16th century Royal High School, as well as part of the Dominican Friary and associated graveyard. In total 95 burials were excavated including one burial which had an elaborately carved grave slab.

Information from Edward Bailey (Headland Archaeology) May 2014. OASIS ID: headland1-141328