Date March 2004 - September 2004

(Location cited as NG 594 197). The first season of the High Pasture Cave Project between March and September 2004 included clearance of the main stream-way to the excavation site (60m down an underground river).

Fieldwork included detailed survey and site drawings of all surface structures, and excavation of a trial trench in the bone passage to assess the extent of the archaeological deposits.

The trial trench demonstrated that the cave had seen extensive use in both the Bronze and Iron Age, with two floor levels (granite slab and compacted gravel) indicating two intensive periods of use followed by periods of midden dumping. Two separate deposits of animal bone and a discrete periwinkle midden suggest deliberate deposition in the cave.

A cave morphology survey was also carried out, with samples removed for dating.

Finds include metalwork, worked antler and bone, carbonised cereals and seeds, decorated and plain pottery, worked stone and worked pumice. The animal bone assemblage is predominantly pig (80-90%) and shows evidence for butchering. There was also evidence for iron and copper smelting and working.

During a series of open days in September, locals and visitors to the island were shown around the site and taken on conducted tours through the cave system.

Sponsors: HS, Highland Council, Skye and Lochalsh Enterprise - Leader+, Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, Dualchas, Jansvans of Portree, Hitch-n-Hike, Stoney Cove Marine Trials.

S Birch and M Wildgoose 2004.