Watching Brief

Type Watching Brief

NT 2666 7384 An ongoing monitoring programme throughout 2000 during the down-taking phase of the project works (DES 2000, 37) has revealed numerous additional details of phasing and construction. Individual finds have included:

Surviving remains of a Period 3 fireplace including parts of its bolection-moulded surround in the Period 3 W wing (c 1695-1700).

The full extent of the Period 1 (c 1667-70) kitchen that had been sub-divided to provide a through passage to the Period 3 W wing; a door at the NW corner had originally been a window.

Further details of the Period 1 E stairwell including paired stair lights at each level in the E wall, and additional parts of the Period 2 (c 1679-81) belvedere tower above, including lower quoins at its NE corner.

Additional structural complexity within the masonry of the E end of the principal range, N wall, suggesting a Period 3 reconstruction of the Period 1 superstructure in this area.

Numerous worked stones recovered from the wall heads and internal down-takings including various moulded wall head cornice stones and chimney details that will be used to guide the ongoing restoration.

Sponsors: Historic Scotland, Scottish Parliament.

T Addyman 2001