NJ 228 658. A small (4m by 3m) trench was excavated by Scotia Archaeology Limited in the NW corner of the palace enclosure adjacent to the NW (doocot) tower. The area was partially investigated in 1990 (supra): the imminent construction of a new spiral stair to allow access to the tower required the complete excavation of one of the kilns that had been identified in that year. The kiln bowl measured 1.80m in diameter within clay bonded, rubble walls, 0.60m wide: the flue extended eastwards beyond the trench edge. To the NE of the kiln. and pre-dating it, was a large pit, partially infilled with large boulders and humic material containing very few artefacts or bones.

What appeared to be a pit was partially revealed just outside the W curtain wall during the excavation of an electricity supply trench linking the SW and NW towers. The machine-excavation of the foundations of a new sales point, located 18m SW of the palace, revealed nothing of archaeological interest.

Sponsor: Historic Scotland.