Excavation

Type Excavation

Although little occupational evidence survived, excavation revealed a complex constructional sequence within the S range, including indications of two building phases pre-dating the probably 14th century standing remains. The upper storey has been converted from a hall to a chapel and the ground floor doorway blocked, probably during the late 15 th-early 16th century modifications. Little of the S curtain wall survived but it may once have linked the S range to an early SW corner tower and, later, to its massive extant successor. Beyond this tower and the S range were 1-2 courses of a later boundary wall, perhaps associated with the 16th-17th century re-occupation of the palace.

J H Lewis 1988