Desk Based Assessment

Type Desk Based Assessment

58 52.240 N 2 54.673 W The vessel could not be dived during the surveys; however, an assessment of the condition of the remains can be made from aerial photographs and surface assessments. The vessel lies listing to starboard in two sections in Weddell Sound. The stern is oriented northwest to southeast in the same alignment as Churchill Barrier 3. The

bow section is slight further northeast of the remains and is oriented north to south. The remains are generally sheltered, but are at risk from coastal accretion with an increase in sedimentation caused by the construction of the barriers.

The stern section is frequently used as mooring point for local fishing vessels who store their gear on a floating pontoon tied off to the wreck. The remains are rusted as there are large sections of corrosion but the surface remains have no marine growth. As the vessel have been cut in half it is possible to see within the lower decks and holds. Part of the superstructure and railings remain intact. The boilers and engine have been removed.

The bow section is much smaller. Also rusted with large areas of corrosion, the remains are less intact and extensive as those of the stern. Although a portion of railing is still in situ, much of the metal deck plating has been removed revealing the frames.

Analysis

These are known to be the remains of the SS Reginald. A British iron steamship built by London & Glasgow Engineering & Iron Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Govan in 1878 for Waterford Steam Ship Company, Waterford, and SS Reginald was sold to Clyde Shipping Co., Ltd., Glasgow in 1912. The vessel was purchased by the Admiralty in 1914 and sunk as a blockship on the 15th September 1915.

Information from Annalisa Christie, Kevin Heath and Mark Littlewood (ORCA) March 2014