Type Diver Inspection

58 52.259 N 2 54.962 W The remains of a partially broken vessel measuring approximately 63m long by 15m beam lie on rocky bottom in about 6m of water. The debris can be affected by slight swells but is generally sheltered from tide.

The wreck is oriented east to west with what would have been the stern to the west. Several large sections of wreckage are visible above the water at low tide. The submerged debris has a moderate coverage of short animal turf. The propeller was not observed to the stern end, but the propeller shaft tunnel forms part of the intact remains and includes the propeller shaft and a bench. Outwith the visible intact structure, the remains are well broken down with miscellaneous debris including a

valve and cylinder, various pipework and gratings and a section of mast were visible within these remains.

To the east of the remains, there is a large pile of steel wire. An abandoned creel and several modern lines were entangled within the wreckage.

Analysis

Historical documents and images confirm that these are the remains of the SS Empire Seaman (Plate 14). The bow, stern and superstructure were salvaged by Metal Industries in the 1940s (Wood 2008).

Built as the SS Morea for Hamburg-Amerika Linie (Deutsche Levante Linie),

Hamburg by Schiffs. u. Dockbau Flender A.G., Lübeck in 1922, this German steel steamship was captured by the HMS Hasty on 12th February 1940, while trying to reach Germany from Vigo. The vessel was taken as a prize by Ministry of Shipping (R. W. Jones & Co., mgrs.), London and was renamed the SS Empire Seaman.

Purchased by the Admiralty the vessel was sunk as a blockship in East Weddel Sound on 30th June 1940.

Information from Annalisa Christie, Kevin Heath and Mark Littlewood (ORCA) March 2014