Archaeological Evaluation

Type Archaeological Evaluation

NO 298 142. An evaluation was conducted of the area to the immediate N and NW of Monimail Castle, in accordance with a specification produced by the Regional Archaeologist for Fife Region. The upper part of the structure is dated to 1578, although the lower part may be earlier.

A previously-unrecorded probable corner tower (NO 2983 1412) was discovered, mostly buried in a substantial depth of topsoil and located about 20m to the NW of the tower house. The remains appear to have been exposed recently. The structure has a gun-loop clearly visible on its SE side, facing towards the tower-house. The remains of a joining wall are clearly visible on the S side of the probable corner tower, suggesting that a curtain wall joined the corner tower with the NE of the tower house, with the gun-loop positioned to provide enfilading fire.

Resistivity survey conducted over an area of about 1250 sq m was unsuccessful in detecting archaeological remains, mainly due to the excessive depth of topsoil (over 1.5m in most places). Small trial trenches placed on the basis of extant structural remains produced evidence for possible wall foundations running SW from the corner tower. A trial trench excavated across the proposed line of the wall running between the tower house and corner tower produced no evidence for its existence.

Sponsor: Fife Regional Council.