Geophysical Survey

Type Geophysical Survey

NS 77846 92514 (Cambusbarron) and NS 81712 91148 (Redhall) The investigations undertaken 22–30 August 2013 involved 44 volunteers in surveys and the excavation of 24 targeted hand excavated 1m² test pits. This work was carried out as part of ongoing work leading up to the 700th anniversary of the Battle of Bannockburn in June 2014, in collaboration with The Centre for Battlefield Archaeology, The National Trust for Scotland, Stirling Council and BBC Scotland.

The metal detector survey retained a total of 560 finds, including 12 coins ranging from a hammered copper alloy (pre-17th century) coin to 20th-century coins, although most of the milled coins bore no identifiable marks. Other finds included equestrian items such as 26 horse shoes (or fragments) and 1 stirrup fragment. Also recovered were 6 copper alloy buttons, 2 lead buttons and 4 buckles (2 iron and 2 copper alloy).

The geophysical survey identified several anomalies using resistivity. Unfortunately none of the test pits targeting the anomalies uncovered built remains, human remains or features that could be definitively related to the Battlefield of Bannockburn or the site of the chapel. However the anomalies found in the common area did correspond to early attempts at terracing the slope at Cambusbarron. These topographic modifications may well be contemporary with the medieval chapel.

The material culture recovered from the test pits included 13th- to 15th-century medieval ceramic. The assemblage at Cambusbarron included one sherd of white gritty ware, some Scottish red ware sherds and reduced green-glazed pottery as well as considerable amounts of late medieval green-glazed pottery sherds. Finds from the test pits at Redhall also included pottery of similar 14th/15th-century date, a copper alloy tool and a small lentoid copper alloy object with a pointed end.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: NTS and BBC Scotland