Date March 2012 - October 2012

NH 1269 9728 Strathain (1) and (2) Hut Circles, Ullapool (Wedig 5) These hut circles are part of a previously unrecorded site lying on a steep S-facing hillside recently cleared of vegetation by a woodland fire. The site overlooks An Strathan and a small burn, and is 1.5km from the Rhue site. It consists of roughly circular rubble ring-banks set on platforms cut into the hillslope at the back and built out at the front – effectively a platform settlement. Trenches were excavated on two of the platforms at Strathain 1.

Trench 1 was placed just off centre within the structure and recorded a shallow and very greasy black horizon lying immediately below a peaty turf and resting on the clay natural. The only feature was a small arc of stones. Several small, water worn, white quartz pebbles were associated with the black horizon.

Trench 2 was placed on the E side of the circle across a possible collapsed wall. The feature was found to be a random pile of stone overlying the greasy black horizon. A random collection of flat slabs lay at the W end of the trench and white quartz pebbles were found in the black horizon.

Two further trenches were excavated at Strathain 1. Trench 3 was located c10m SW of the platform, and Trench 4 was located c15m W of the platform. The soil profiles in these trenches matched that of Trench 1.

Srathain 2 lay c100m N and upslope of Strathain 1 and was identical in appearance. A single trench (Trench 5) was excavated just outside the front of the platform to the centre. This trench demonstrated that the platform had been revetted at the front, with a five course wall behind, which had a fill of small stones. A cut had then been made into the hill slope to create the platform. The greasy black horizon was present, but again there was no evidence of occupation. At some point after the abandonment of the platform a layer of peaty soil had formed and a small peat fire had been built at the centre of the platform. There were no small finds associated with either platform. Soil samples were taken for later analysis. A charcoal sample was later recovered from a soil sample.

Archive: Inverness archive (intended)

Funder: Heritage Lottery Fund and Highland Council