Standing Building Recording

Type Standing Building Recording

NT 26940 73964 The most interesting stones in this collection are the late medieval tomb-slabs, and although some are very weathered, some well executed details remain on others. HOL/ts/1a+b forms the top left hand and right hand corners of an incised slab. This would have belonged to a churchman, with the remains of a cross-head, together with a chalice and a shield containing three fleurs-de-lis(?). The identity of the individual is unknown, as an inscription running around the outer edge is illegible.

The upper part of another slab is found in a pair of stones, HOL/ts/6-7. Together, the late medieval fragments depict a tree set above a shield of arms. The quartered shield bears three florettes and a ship. The shield has a crown above and is flanked by a pair of stags, each of which wears a harness, the lower ends of which entwine in a decorative knot below the shield.

This and other inventories of carved stones at Historic Scotland’s properties in care are held by Historic Scotland’s Collections Unit. For further information please contact hs.collections@scotland.gsi.gov.uk

Mary Márkus, Archetype, 2013